NEW UNDERSTANDING OF GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR BY ADVANCED MAPPING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIITSUMA Hiroaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineerig, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90108473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Hirokazu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineerig, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261591)
ASANUMA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineerig, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50250717)
ROY Baria  ソコミン, CECプロジェクト, 主任研究員
MICHAEL Fehl  ニューメキシコ鉱山工科大学, 準教授
FEHIER Michael  New Mexico Tech, Adjunct Professor
BARIA Roy  Socomine, CEC Project coordinator
BARIA Roy  ソコミン, CECプロジェクト, 主任研究員
FEHLER Micha  ニューメキシコ鉱山工科大学, 準教授
佐藤 源之  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40178778)
SWENSON Dani  カンザス州立大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsADVANCED MAPPING / AE / HDR / RESERVOIR / MAPPING / AE TOMOGRAPHY / DE-BLURRED / MULTICOMPONENT / AE法 / 3軸ダブレット法 / AEトモグラフィ法 / 坑井内弾性波計測 / 地下構造評価 / 3軸ダイバーシティ法
Research Abstract
1.Installation of a server : A data server was installed in Tohoku University for this Project.
2.Joint Experiment : Joint AE measurement experiment was carried out at Soultz HDR site in cooperation with Socomine.
3.Project Meetings : Three project meetings were held in Sendai in FY 97 and 98.
4.Multicomponent signal processing WG : (a) In-situ detectability of the 3D hodogram was examined by the SPM analysis, (b) A time-frequency coherency analysis using the double 3C detector was investigated, (c) Wavelet spectral matrix analysis was introduced into the AE reflection method, (d) The 3D triaxial drill-bit VSP was investigated, (e) Triaxial AE doublet analysis was applied to Soultz dataset. (f) A software to automatically clusterize AE doublets was developed.
5.AB Tomography WG : AE tomography method was applied to Soultz data set.
6.Sparse Network WG : The performance of the AE network at Soultz was quantitatively evaluated and application of drill-bit VSP,AE reflection method and doublet analysis was investigated.
7.De-blurred mapping WG : Information on fracture network and geologic structure was introduced to the de-blurred mapping.
8.AE mechanism WG : Existence of aseismic zone inside the reservoir was found out. Theoretical and experimental study on seismic/aseismic zones was carried out. Spatial and temporal distribution of the doublet were examined.