Epitaxial Growth and Applications of New Dissimilar Heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DE BOECK Johan  Interuniversity Microelectronics Center (IMEC), Senior Researcher and Group Lead, 間マイクロエレクトロニクスセンター, 主任研究員
PALMSTROM Chris  Dept.of Chemical Engineering & Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Profe, 化学工学材料科学科, 教授
NISHINAGA Tatau  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10023128)
林 稔晶  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 学振特別研究員
DEBOCCK Joha  ベルギー大学, 間マイクロエレクトロニクスセンター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdissimilar heterostructures / MnGa / MnAs / ErAs / GaMnAs / molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) / ferromagnetic semiconductor / metal / semiconductor heterostructures / 異種物質ヘテロ接合 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
We have performed international collaborations on "Epitaxial Growth and Applications of New Dissimilar Heterostructures". Recent progress of epitaxial growth technology has made it possible to prepare a variety of new artificial thin films and heterostructures (HS's) consisting of dissimilar materials. The dissimilar HSs include epitaxial ferromagnet/semiconductor HSs such as MnGa/GaAs, MnAs/GaAs, ferromagnetic-semiconductor (GaMnAs)/nonmagnetic-semiconductor (GaAs, AlAs), and semimetal (ErAs)/III-V (GaAs/AlAs). We have succcessfully grown these new artificial HSs by using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), and revealed their structural, electronic, optical and magnetic properties. Some of the properties clarified by our research are found to be useful for some device applicatiopns, such as nagnetic nonvolitile memory, optical isolators coupled III-V semiconducror electronic/optical circuitry, as well as three terminal resonant tunneling devices and high speed metal-base transistors.