Solar Hydrogen Production by UT-3 Thermochemical Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunio  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70010808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EARL Bilgen  モントリオール大学, 工学部, 教授
MATSUMURA Yukihiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Eng., Associate Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 助教授 (80251370)
TSUTSUMI Atsushi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (00188591)
AIHARA Masahiko  Yokohama Nat.Univ., Fac.of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00221705)
KAMEYAMA Hideo  Tokyo Univ.of A and T,Dept.of Chem.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114448)
BILGEN Earl  Univ.of Montreal, Dept.Chem.Eng., Professor
BILGEN Earl  モントリオール大学, 工学部, 教授
PATRICK Vass  モントリオール大学, 工学部, 教授
大矢 晴彦  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40017950)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHydrogen / Thermochemical decomposition / Solar heat / UT-3cycle / 水素製造 / 熱化学分解 / コージェネレーション
Research Abstract
A thermochemical hydrogen production process named UT-3 was proposed in combination with solar energy.
Some amounts of water steam were produced from a solar collector at 800゚C,and then introduced directly into four reactors which were heated adiabatically. This method using adiabatic reactors showed a great possibility for improving thermal efficiency over 50% in comparison with conventional type of reactors heated from outside reactor walls.
It was found that the bypass of a certain amount of water steam is needed to obtain good conversion of a reaction from consideration of its reaction equilibrium. In addition to solar heat, the possibility for utilizing discharged heat of coal-fired power stations and blast furnaces was studied, and the result will be presented at 11th World Hydrogen Energy Congress to be held in Argentine. The publication of a book about hydrogen energy written by E.Bligen and K.Yoshida is also in progress.