| Project/Area Number |
08044126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
000240
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Manabu (1997) RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70201960)
岸 輝雄 (1996) 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40011085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKI Etsuo RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20011033)
KISHI Teruo National Institute for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research, Director General, 所長
BROOK R.J. The University of Oxford, Professor, 教授
HASHIMOTO Takehiko RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (90237941)
TAKEDA Nobuo CCR, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (10171646)
BROOK R.J. オックスフォード大学, 教授
金 炳男 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (50254149)
榎 学 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70201960)
DERBY B. オックスフォード大学, 講師
BRIGGS G.A.D オックスフォード大学, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Creative Science / Science Culture / Advanced Inorganic Composites / Science History and Policy / 複合材料 / 特性の融合 / 繊維 / 非破壊評価 / 微視構造 / 力学特性 / 損傷 / 科学技術 |
| Research Abstract |
An international collaborative research program has been conducted in the field of "international creative science" and "international science culture" between Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology (RCAST), The University of Tokyo and University of Oxford. Both organizations exchanged researchers and students to learn different styles and methodology of education and research activities, and explored much better ways for international collaborations for mutual benefits through the following collaborative research programs : (1) Simultaneous Optimum Design of Fabrication /Structure /Properties /Evaluation of Advanced Inorganic Composites : Research activities in Japan and UK on advanced Inorganic Composites for structural and/or functional use were reviewed to summarize the underlining fabrication science/technology, microstructure, mechanical/functional properties and non-destructive evaluation. Advanced ceramic fiber reinforced ceramic matrix composites were chosen for review since they are expected toplay an important role for future application. The methodology for optimum design was discussed based on some practical examples. Microscopic materials science approach was attempted to be related to mesoscopic damage initiation and growth observation, and then to macroscopic mechanical/functional properties for systematic design procedure in better material development. (2) Comparative Studies on Japanese and British Science History and Policy : The difference in Japanese and British Science History and Policy was reviewed. Especially, the research activities by the Advisory Committee for Aeronautics in UK before the War were analyzed as an example of establishment of government/industry/university collaboration programs, and its influence on the Japanese activities was discussed.