DESIGN OF CELL SPECIFIC CARRIERS FOR GENES AND PEPTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Toshihiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30101207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STEPHENE Benedict  UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS,DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, Department of Micro, Associate
KIM Sung Wan  UNIVERSITY OF UTAH,CENTER FOR CONTROLLED CHEMICAL DELIVERY,PROFESSOR AND DIRECTO, Center for Controlled, Director a
MARUYAMA Atsushi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT P, 生命理工学部, 助手 (40190566)
BENEDICT Ste  Department of Microbiology, University of, Associate
JOZEFOWICZ M  Univ. of ParisーNord, 教授
YOU Han Bae  Kwangju Inst. of Tech., 教授
水野 喬介  財団法人, 化学及び血清療法研究所, 部長
山田 修平  信州大学, 医学部, 医局員
KIM JinーSeok  ユタ大学, 薬学部, 助手
SUNG Wan Kim  ユタ大学, 薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDNA / low density lipoprotein / polylysine / smooth muscle cells / gene therapy / Transfection / 平滑筋細胞 / 低密度リポタンパク / 遺伝子キャリヤ- / LDL / 血管平滑筋細胞 / グラフト共重合体 / 3重鎖DNA / 肝類洞内皮細胞
Research Abstract
In vitro gene expression was studied using a teplex gene delivery system consisting of plasmid DNA,low density lipoprotein, and hydrophobized poly-L-lysine on A7R5 murine smooth muscle cells (SMC). A positively charged giodegradable polymer with hydrophobic side chain (25 mol % of C18-stearyl group) was synthesized using poly-L-lysine as a backbone. A terplex system was formed from various weight ratios of DNA/H-PLL/LDL and its in vitro trahsfection efciency was tested on SMC.The terplex system showed a 2-to 5-fold increase in transfection efficiency of plasmid DNA on A7R5 cells in the presence of serum, compared to the complex of DNA with H-PLL,or DNA with LipofectinTM.Transfection efficacy of the terplex system in the absence of serum also showed a 1.5-fold increase, comopared to LipofectinTM formulation. Pretreatment of the cells with 100 micro M chloroquine for 30 min prior to the transfection resulted in a 30% increase in transfection efficiency of the terplex system. Flow cytometric analysis indicates that DNA should be bound to H-PLL for efficient cellular binding and uptake, and LDL helps internalization of the terples via receptor-mediated endocytosis. The association and/or internalization of the DNA terplex system into cells was inhibited either by the presence of 100 micro M EDTA or excess amount of free LDL,suggesting that LDL plays an important role in the endocytosis of the terplex system by a receptor-mediated fashion. Considerable cytotoxicity due to the H-PLL was not observed at the concentration range used for this experiment when H-PLL was complexed with LDL.In conclusion, this result indicates that a significant degree of exogenous gene delivery and its intracellular expression was achieved by the H-PLL/DNA/LDL terplex system, providing useful information for the development of efficient and safe gene delivery vectors for in vivo gene therapy.