Development of New Glycosyltransferase Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (70167584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヤンツェン パン  アーカンソー大学, 生化学分子生物学科, 助教授
アラン エルバイン  アーカンソー大学, 生化学分子生物学科, 主任教授
KOBAYASHI Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associat, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (90153650)
PAN Yuan Tseng  University of Arkansas, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Resear
ELBEIN Alan D.  University of Arkansas, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Chairm
PAN YuanーTse  アーカンソー大学, 生化学分子生物学科, 助教授
ELBEIN Alan  アーカンソー大学, 生化学分子生物学科, 主任教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCridine / Glycosyl Transferase / Inhibitor / Cell Adhesion / Polystyrene / Biopolymer / 糖質高分子 / 酵素阻害 / 酵素阻害剤 / 糖ヌクレオチド / ウリジンを有するポリマー / ラクトースシンターゼ / 高分子効果 / 酵素 / ガラクトシルトランスフェラーゼ / トレハロース合成酵素 / 置換ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
2' , 3' -Di-O-acetyluridine 5' -p-styrenesulfonate was synthesized by the reaction of 2' , 3' -di-O-acetyluridine with p-styrenesulfonyl chloride and polymerized. After removal of acetyl groups, the polymeric product was shown by NMR spectroscopy and gel permeation chromatography to be poly(uridine 5' -p-styrenesulfonate). This uridine-containing polymer was tested against the galactosyl transferase that synthesizes lactose in the presence of alpha-lactalbumin. The polymeric compound did inhibit the enzyme strongly. And this polymer inhibited also trehalose phosphate synthase which was purified from Mycobacterium.
The adsorption of poly(uridine 5' -p-styrenesulfonate) on the polystyrene 96-well mutiplate was confirmed by ESCA measurements. On the poly(uridine 5' -p-styrene-sulfonate)-coated plate, adhesion of 3T3-L1 fibroblast which has galactosyl transferase on the cell surface was increased, compared with non-coated plate. And the increase in adhesive cell number was inhibited by the addition of EDTA, indicating that the cell adhesion needs metal ions. This result showed the 3T3-L1 fibroblast adhesion on the poly(uridine 5'-p-styrene-sulfonate)-coated plate may occur through the galactosyl transferase on the cell surface because this enzyme needs a divalent metal ion. On the other hand, Hem cell which does not have galactosyl transferase on the cell surface did not show the specific adhesion on the poly(uridine 5' -p-s tyrene-sulfonate)-coated plate. Moreover, it was suggested that the cell migration may occur by using the interaction betwecn galactosyl transferase on the cell surface of 3T3-L1 and poly(uridine 5'-p-styrene-sul fonate).