Solar/Chemical Energy Transformation System with Metal Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Research Center for Carbon Recycling & Utilization, Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クーン ピーター  スイス国立パルシェラ研究所, 主任研究員
スタインフェルト アルド  スイス国立パルシェラ研究所, 主任研究員
TSUJI Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Research Center for Carbon Recycling & Utilization, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 助教授 (20111643)
KUHN Peter  Paul Scherrer Institute・Dept.of Solar Energy, Head researcher
STEINFELD Aldo  Paul Scherrer Institute・Dept.of Solar Energy, Head researcher
KHUN Peter  国立パルシェラ研究所, 太陽エネルギー部, 主任研究員
STEINFELD Al  国立パルシェラ研究所, 太陽エネルギー部, 主任研究員
天野 宏紀  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (80293033)
MISCLIEL Dan  国立パル, シェラ研究所・太陽エネルギー部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssolar chemistry / 2-step water splitting / sunbelt / solar thermochemical / solar fuel / solar energy / metal oxides / ferrites / NREL / PSI / グローバル太陽エネルギー利用システム / 集光太陽熱 / 2相系酸化物プロセス / 太陽炉 / 第4回「温暖化ガス抑制技術国際シンポジウム」 / AIJ / オーストラリア砂漠地帯 / 2段階水分解反応 / 高温ソ-ラケミストリー国際シンポジウム / 酸化亜鉛 / 化学エネルギー / 酸化カルシウム / 鉄酸化物 / 水素エネルギー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to propel the international research project for the solar thermochemical process to convert solar energy to chemical energy using metal oxides and reactive ceramics for high temperature solar chemical reactions. In the foreign countries, research for development of solar thermochemical technologies to be applied to use much solar energy at the sunbelt of the world. Our county, Japan, should immediately start the research to use the solar energy at the sunbelt, otherwise, we will be behind alone the use of the solar energy, which will be supplied from the sunbelt in the 21st century. Japanese research activity in this field should be promoted' through the international research project, and Japan should recognize the importance of the research field of the solar thermochemical process from the point of view of the solar energy at sunbelt. This research project was carried out with collaboration between Japan (TIT ; Tokyo Institute of Technology) … More and Switzerland (PSI ; Paul Scherrer Institute). PSI is the operating agent of Task II in IEA (International Energy Association) SoIarPACES Program, and is propelling the solar chemistry research in the Task II program. In the present international project, we have studied the H_2 production by the 2-step water splitting process with metal oxides and ferrites for solar thermochemical process, and we (TIT) found out the new H2 production process using two phases of solid materials. It is highly expected that these results can be further developed for practical application of the solar thermochemical process. And we had a discussion on the international collaboration to develop the global solar energy delivery system using solar fuels produced by the solar thermochemical process, which could make a technical solution for the global warming problem. A practical process to develop the solar/chemical energy conversion system to produce solar hybrid fuel from fossil fuel and solar energy was discussed to design the construction of the solar fuel production base in Australia.
These results, on checking the purpose of the present research project, showed that we have achieved thepurpose of the present work. Less