Project/Area Number |
08044136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA M. Yokohama National Uniuersity, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMEMIYA N. Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Asociate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10222697)
CAMPBELL Archie IRC in Superconductivity, Univ. of Cambridge, Leader, Director of IRC., 超伝導学際研究センタ, 副所長
CARDWELL David IRC in Superconductivity, Univ. of Cambridge, Assistant Director of Research, 超伝導学際研究センタ, 副研究部長
GLOWACKI Bartek IRC in Superconductivity, Univ. of Cambridge, Assistant Director of Research, 超伝導学際研究センタ, 副研究部長
TSUKAMOTO O. Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30017975)
CISZEK Maria 横浜国立大学, 工学部, NEDO研究員
ASHWORTH Ste ケンブリッジ大学, 超伝導学際研究センタ, 研究助手
LIANG W.Yao ケンブリッジ大学, 超電導学際研究センタ, 所長
幸坂 紳 工業技術院電子技術研究所, 極限技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | High temperature superconductor / AC loss / Multifilament wire / AC transport current loss / Assembled conductor / Bi silver sheathed tape / Tape conductor / ビスマス / イットリウム / 溶融法 / 高温酸化物超伝導導体 |
Research Abstract |
High efficiency and I or compact power transmission lines can be realized by the application of high Tc superconductors. The reduction of their AC losses is a key issue for the application of high Tc superconductors to power transmission lines. In this work, AC losses of HTS tapes and assembled conductors were measured and their electromagnetic phenomena were studied to reduce their AC losses. The transport loss measurement of HTS tape revealed the influence of n-value and critical current density profile in the wire cross section on the transport loss. The transport loss decreases with increasing n-value and increasing critical current density in the peripheral region of the tape. The measured magnetization losses agree well with the numerical results. The total AC loss of HTS tapes carrying AC transport current in the AC external magnetic field was calculated by the finite element method. The total AC loss of twisted multifilamentary tapes can be minimized by the optimization of their twist pitch. The optimum twist pitch is around 10 mm. The AC loss of a conductor assembled with eight HTS tapes was measured. The influence of the adjacent tapes on the AC loss was studied. The AC loss in a tape in assembled conductor is smaller than the AC loss in a single tape.