New Quantum Optoelectronic Properties of Semiconductors with Disordered Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akio  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN X.  Nat. Lab. for Infrared Phys., Shanghai Inst, 副教授
ROUVIMOV Sergei  Lawrence Berkeley Nat.lab., Material Sci.Div., Staff Scientis, Material Sci., 科学職員
LーWEBER Z.  Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab., Material Sci., 上級科学者
WEBER Eicke R.  Univ.of Calif., Berkeley, Dept Materials Sci. & Mineral Engrg., Professor, Dept. Materials S, 教授
WAKAHARA Akihiro  Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, associ.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00230912)
LILIENTAL-WEBER Zuzanna  Lawrence Berkeley Nat.Lab., Material Sci.Senior Scientis
CHEN Xiaoshung  Nat.Lag.for Infrared Phys.Shanghai Inst.of Tech.Phys., Associ.Prof.
CHEN X  Nat. Lab. for Infrared Phys., Shanghai Inst, 副教授
ROUVIMOV S  Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab., Materials Sci, 科学職員
WEBER Z.L  Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab., Materials Sci, 上級科学者
WEBER E.R  Univ. of Calif. 、Berkeley, Dept. Materials S, 教授
CHEN Xiaoshu  Univ. of Nanjin, Dept. of Physics, Professor
ROWVIMOV Ser  Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. Materials, Stuff Scie
LILIENTALーWE ゼット  Lawence Berkeley National Lab. Materials, Senior Sci
WEBER Eicke  Univ. California. Berkeley, Dept. of Materia, Professor
鍋谷 暢一  山梨大学, 工学部, 助手 (30283196)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquantum dots / InAs / GaAs quantum dots / Stranski-Krastanov mode / quantum optoelectronic properties / stacked layr of ordered quantum dots / transition thickness from 2D grwoth to 3D growth / 窒化物半導体 / 不規則量子構造 / 相分離 / 遷移膜厚
Research Abstract
Remodeling has been requested to observe the cleaved surface of semiconductors with disordered structures by the ultra high vacuum scanning tunneling microscope. After several times of discussions with manufacturers, the remodeling which does not deteriorate the function of the surface observation was invented. It becomes possible to work continuously the research project.
The stacked layrs of InAs/GaAs quantum dots were grown to investigate formation condigions for ordering or disordering assembling. The thickness of GaAs spacer is varied, since the spacer thickness affects to the strength of dot coupling. Through the observations of high resolution electron microscope, we obtain the following results : (1) quantum dots couple each other and assemble orderly if the spacer thickness is between single and twice much of the dot height, (2) they are destroyed if the spacer thickness is thinner than the dot height, (3) they do not couple and assemble disorderly if the spacer thickness is th … More icker than the dot height. The saturation in luminescence intensity is increased by the stacked layrs of InAs/GaAs quantum dots.
The pahse separation in InGaN was experimentally discovered. This separation could be utilized for the dot formation of InN in GaN matrix. The size reduction is left as the future subject. The growth of the AIN layr is now investigated to see the effect of plasma exitation on the luminescence properties.
Quantum dots have ben fabricated through the Stranski-Krastanov growth modein which three dimensional islands begin to be formed at the certain thickness of two dimensional layr : a transitional thickness. The analytical equation was derived in this study by taking the strain and the surface energy of the islands and the dots into account. The teoretical reults agree well with the experimental results. The equation can be applied to other heteroepitaxial systems.
There are some properties of disordered superlattices which have not been characterized yet such as electron mobility. When the low electron mobility is observed, it indicates the localizations of electrons by disordering. Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics has offered to characterize it. The collaboration scheme will be continued. Less