Negative-Ion Beam Material Processing Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Junzo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yasuhito  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00225666)
TSUJI Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20127103)
ALTON G.D.  Oak Ridge NL,Physics Division, Chief Researcher, 物理部門, 主任研究員
FREEMAN J.H.  UKAERA,Harwell Lab., Chief Researcher, ハウエル研究所, 主任研究員
ALTON Gerald  オークリッジ国立研究所, 物理部門, 主任研究員
FREEMAN J.Ha  英国原子力研究所, ハウエル研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNegative-ion beam / Material processing / Negative-ion beam deposition / Metastable material / Negative-ion implantation / Charging free ion implantation / Non-scattering implantation into powders / Depth profile for spheres / 負イオン / 大電流負イオン源 / 空間電荷 / 発散角 / 材料プロセス / 低帯電 / 新材料
Research Abstract
l.High Current Negative-Ion Extraction and Acceleration Techniques for Negative-Ion Implanter
A lens equipped just after an extractor and charge compensation by introduced gas were effective for beam divergence due to space charge of high current ion beam. A method of gas supply brought a new production of mA-class negative ions such as F,O,and CN in our RF plasma-sputter-type heavy negative-ion source. With this ion source, a negative-ion implanter was developed which could accelerate negative ions up to 100keV.
2.Negative-Ion Implantation Technique and Application to Material Processing
In the negative-ion implantation, a surface potential of insulators is only several volts due to formation of an electric double layr during implantation. This is a charging-free implantation method. (1) non-scattering and uniform negative-ion implantation method for powders was developed, and (2) negative-ion implantation was found to control biocompatibility of polymers used in medical and biological f … More ields.
3.Deceleration Technique for Low Energy Negative-Ion and Negative-Ion Beam Deposition Apparatus
Deceleration just before substrate was effective, and could suppress beam divergence. We constructed a negative-ion beam deposition apparatus in an ultra-high vacuum and an negative-ion etching system.
4.Application of Low-Energy Negative-Ion Beams to Material Processing
As material processing technique, we investigated ion beam deposition and etching by using negative-ion beam.
(1) C and CN negative-ion beam deposition at a low energy was found to create metastable material films such as diamond-like carbon and carbon nitride.
(2) Fluorine-negative-ion etching at a low energy could effectively etch Si and SiO_2 film with a low damage.
Thus, we investigated techniques of acceleration and deceleration of a high-current negative ion beam and developed negative ion apparatus. Negative-ion beam techniques of low energy deposition, etching and high energy implantation was established as material processing techniques. Less