Study of delta-doping using high-resolution RBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANNAMI Michi-hiko  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Eng.Phys.& Mech., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSSMANN H.-J  Bell Labs., Div.of Silicon Material, Researcher, シリコン材料部, 研究員
FELDMAN L.C  Vandebilt Univ., Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授
HASEGAWA Masataka  Electrotechnical Lab., Quantum Radiation Div., Researcher, 放射線応用研究室, 研究員
SUSUKI Yasufumi  Oosaka Kyoiku Univ., Dept.of Physics, Associate prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (00196784)
KIMURA Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Eng.Phys.& Mech., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50127073)
GIMLER G.H.  ベル研究所, シリコン材料部, 研究員
GOSSMANN H.ー  ベル研究所, シリコン材料部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh-resolution RBS / segregation / silicon / MBE growth / Antimony / local heating / 高分子能RBS / 異常表面偏析
Research Abstract
A delta-function-shaped Sb doping spike in Si is prepared by deposition of Sb on Si (00I) followed by low-temperature molecular beam epitaxy of Si. The depth profile of the Sb atoms is measured using high-resolution Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy, yielding a depth resolution of 0.3nm. The observed profile shows two peaks corresponding to the delta-doped layr (of width 0.5nm) and Sb atoms on the surface. The latter are due to surface segregation of Sb atoms during the growth of the Si cap-layr. the surface segregation rate is derived from the observed results at temperatures 70-280゚C, It is larger than the value extrapolated from high temperature (>400゚C) data by several orders of magnitude and shows a very weak temperature dependence as compared to the high temperature data. These features indicate a new surface segregation mechanism at low temperature. A possible mechanism for this anomalous segregation is "local heating" of surface atoms by the bonding energy released upon impact of Si atoms on the surface. In order to confirm the hypothesis of the local heating, Sb-delta-doped Si crystals were prepared at different growth rates. The observed Sb depth profiles are almost independent of the growth rate, strongly supporting the localheating hypothesis.