Joint Study on Hydrogen-Mediated Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) サラニン A  ロシア, 科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
リフシッツ V  ロシア, 科学アカデミー, 教授
アイゼル I  ドイツ, ミュンヘン大学・工学部, 教授
WATAMORI Michio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222412)
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
EISELE Ignaz  University of Munich, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
LIFSHITS Victor  Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Automation and Control Processes, Prof
SARANIN Alexander  Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Automation and Control Processes, Seni
サラニン A.  科学アカデミー(ロシア), 主任研究員
リフシッツ V.  科学アカデミー(ロシア), 教授
アイゼル I.  ミュンヘン大学, 工学部(ドイツ), 教授
サラコン A.  ロシア, 科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
リフショツ V.  ロシア, 科学アカデミー, 教授
ゾトフ A  ロシア, 科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshydrogen-mediated epitaxy / surface hydrogen / metal / silicon interface / delta-doped structure / surfactant / self-organization / STM / ion beam analysis / シリコン界面 / 水素媒介エピタキシ- / 表面界面水素 / シリコン表面 / 薄膜成長 / イオン散乱 / 半導体界面 / 水素-表面相互作用 / 表面反応
Research Abstract
Our recently discovered phenomena of "hydrogen-mediated epitaxy", in which the epitaxy of a film growing on a Silicon substrate is improved by terminating the substrate by hydrogen atoms, have received considerable attention in connection not only with fundamental science on interaction of hydrogen with surfaces, but also with the possibilities of both the promotion of heteroepitaxy and the formation of atomically abrupt interface. The purpose of this research project is to obtain fundamental data for elucidation of the mechanism of hydrogen-mediated epitaxy on atomic scale, novel development of materials such as semiconductors, metals and ceramics, and fabrication of quantum nano-structures with use of self-organization triggered by atomic hydrogen. The new findings worthy of special mention are as follows.
(1)When hydrogen-mediated epitaxy was applied to fabricate a Gedelta -doped structure in Si, the surface segregation of Ge atoms was suppressed in the presence of hydrogen, resulting in improvement of the interface abruptness.
(2)When hydrogen-mediated epitaxy was applied to Ge thin film growth on Si substrates dynamically supplied atomic hydrogen during Ge growth acted as a surfactant, which promoted layer-by-layer growth. Hydrogen atoms desorbed from the growth front after adsorption for some residence time, indicating a dynamical effect of hydrogen-surfactant.
(3)In the self-organization of 2D metal/Si surface phase into 3D metal clusters triggered by atomic hydrogen, the reconstructed structures of substrate Si atoms were frozen by hydrogen-termination for In/Si and other systems, indicating the possible occurrence of atomic-hydrogen-induced self-organization of substrate Si atoms.
These results cause the key of better understanding of mechanism of hydrogen-mediated epitaxy.