Development of Three Dimensional Nano Analysis Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mikio  Faculty of Enginired Science Osaka Univ.Prof, 極限科学研究センター, 教授 (90142306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FREY Lothar  Fraunhofer Inst.fuer.Int.Schalt, chief researcher, 部長
RYSSEL Hiener  Fraunhofer Inst.fuer.Int Schalt Prof., 所長, 教授
YANAGISAWA Junichi  Faculty of Enginired Science Osaka Univ.Lecter, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60239803)
YUBA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Enginired Science Osaka Univ.Assist. Prof, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (30144447)
LOTHAR Frey  フラウンホーファ集積回路電子素子技術研究所, 部長
HEINER Rysse  フラウンホーファ集積回路電子素子技術研究所, 所長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsion microprobe / focused ion beam / TOF-SIMS / nanometer structure / 3 dimensional analysis technique / nano fabrication / vacuum micro electronics device / beam induced process / 真空マイクロエレクトロニクス素子 / ナノファブリケーション / ナノメートル3次元分析 / 電界放射電子源 / プロセス誘起欠陥 / ナノ構造 / DRAM
Research Abstract
Fabrication of structures with a size of a few tens of nanometer has drawn much interest in the application to the processing of a future generation of ultra large scale integration (ULSI) circuits and new devices in the field of mesoscopic area. Therefore development of non-destructive two and three dimensional analyses is quite important to realize such structures. A bilateral collaboration between Osaka University and Fraunhofer Institut fuer Integrierte Schaltungen has been performed to establish a three dimensional analysis technique with a nanometer resolution. An ion micro probe (or nuclear micro probe) technique using a focused ion beam for three dimensional analysis has been developed at Osaka University and compared with the destructive analysis technique such as TOF-SIMS being used at Fraunhofer Institut using the same samples. The ion micro probe could provide stoichiometry, crystallinity, and impurity distribution in a sample material without material removal techniques.
Following results were obtained :
1. Three dimensional structures such as vacuum micro electronics devices and basic structures for quantum effect devices, fabricated at Osaka University, have successfully been analyzed using non-destructive and destructive techniques. Advantage of the techniques developed in this study was demonstrated.
2. Miniature structures fabricated at Fraunhofer Institute using beam induced chemical and physical processes could have been analyzed with a resolution of 80 nm using the techniques developed.
3. Two and three dimensional mapping (tomography) techniques of material stoichiometry and impurity distribution have been developed using ion micro probes.