Gas-to-Particle Conversion of Polluted Gas by Nucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Department of chemical Engimneering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Manabu  Hiroshima University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70178953)
WAGNER Paul E  University of Vienna, Institute of Experimental Physics, Professor, 教授
SEINFELD John H  Califomia Institute of Technology, Division of Environmental Engineering Sclence, 教授
PAUL E. Wagn  University of Vienna, 教授
JOHN H. Sein  California Institute of Technology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsair pollution / fine particles / gas-to-particle conversion / aerosol / nucleation / ion / deposition / general dynamic equation / ガス-粒子転換
Research Abstract
A dispersed system of submicron, fine particles in the atmospheric air (aerosol) causes atmospheric pollution, problems on human health and the greenhouse effect to the earth. However, the processes of gas-to-particle conversion which are important as the processes of fine particle generation in the atmospheric environment have not been fully evaluated to date since these are governed by nucleation phenomena. Therefore, in this study, the conversion processes of trace impurity gas in the atmosphere into fine particles, and dynamic behavior and deposition processes of fine particles and gas, which are important especially from the viewpoint of investigating atmospheric pollution, were studied through collaboration among researchers in Japan, U.S.A.and Europe.
In the experiments of this study, nucleation phenomena in binary and ternary gas systems including NO_<x'>, SO_<x'>, H_2O,etc.were investigated using a small chamber equipped with a radioactive source and an adiabatic expansion cham … More ber. The rate of nucleation and the effect of ions on the enhancement of nucleation were then clarified from the measurements of the size distributions of clusters and particles. The mechanisms of the enhancement of nucleation by ions were discussed with a theoretical model based on the modem nucleation theories, which made it possible to explain the experimental results. The general dynamic equation and convection-diffusion equation were also derived to describe the growth processes of generated particles, and the transport and deposition processes of gas and particles. The results of numerical calculation of the equations could explain the results of experiments on particle generation via chemical reaction and experiments using a small space where gas and particles are suspended. Accordingly, the results obtained through the experiments and theoretical investigation of this study are considered useful for constructing a physico-mathematical model for evaluating the effect of fine particles in the environment. Less