NONEEQUILIBRIUM PHNOMENA OF LOW-DENSITY JETS IN SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Michio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEYLICH A.E.  Technical University of Aachen, Professor, 教接
DANKERT C.  German Aerospace Research Establishment, Senior Staff, 希薄極超音速流部, 研究員
NIIMI Tomohide  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70164522)
PARK Chul  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30271612)
TESHIMA Koji  Kyoto Univ.of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90026104)
LEGGE H.  ドイツ航空宇宙研究所, 希薄極超音速流部, 部長
曾我 丈夫  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (00023284)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpace / Jets / Low Density / Nonequilibrium / Rarefied Gas Dynamics / 希薄気体力学 / Jet / Space / Low Density / Nonequilibrium
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained :
1) The DSMC analysis for investigating the free jet structure issuing from an orifice into a low-pressure circumstance has been established, whreby the free jet structure for various Knudsen numbers has been revealed.
2) Jet impingement problems in space have been solved using the DSMC and the flow fields of nomal, parallel and oblique jet impingements have been numerically analyzed. The numerical results have been compared with the experiments made in German Aerospace Research Establishment and good agreements have been obtained.
3) Nonequilibrium phenomena in arc-heated high-temperature gas jet considered for an arc jet thruster and thermal protection system experiment have been numerically investigated using a six temperature model, namely in a case of air, translational temperature, nitrogen vibrational temperature, oxygen vibrational temperature, nitric oxide vibrational temperature, nitric oxide ion vibrational temperature and electron temperature. Numerical results show that there exists thermal nonequilibrium.
4) REMPI (Resonantly Enhanced Multiohoton Ionization) technique has been developed and the fundamental properties of the REMPI spectra have been investigated. The modeling of the ionization process is derived and the ion current is predicted from the solution. In addition, the theoretical REMPI spectra are calculated and compared with the experiments.
5) Flow visualization technique using a laser-induced fluorescence method has been developed and applied to the investigation of three-dimensional free jet structure.