STUDY ON ULTIMATE BEHAVIOR OF MULTIPLANAR TUBULAR JOINTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yuji  Kumamoto University, Dpet.of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70040433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE M.M.K.  University of Wales Swansea, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Senior Lecturer, スウォンジー大学, 講師
WARDENIER J.  Delft University of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 教授
OCHI Kenshi  Kumamoto University, Dept.of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (20145288)
KUROBANE Yoshiaki  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30040372)
A.PACKER J.  University of Toronto, Dep.of Civil Engineering, Professor
WILMSHURST S.R.  Advanced Mechanics and Engineering Ltd., UK,Engineer
VAN DER VEGTE G.J.  National University of Singapore, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Researcher
LEE M.M.K  ウェールズ, スウォンジー大学, 講師
WARDENIER J  デルフト工科大学, 教授
WILMSHURST S  熊本大学, 工学部, 外国人特別研究員
VANDER Vegte  デルフト工科大学, 土木工学科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTubular Structures / Truss Joints / Tubular Joints / Multiplanar Joints / Ultimate Capacities / Ultimate Equations / Design Formulae / XX継手 / 円形鋼管 / 分岐継手 / 終局挙動 / データベース / 耐力式
Research Abstract
Multiplanar tubular joints are an unavoidable feature of many offshore and onshore structures. Their design traditionally guidelines (API(1993), HSE(1995)) adopted from the interpretation of the results of testing uniplanar joints. The standard procedure is to treat a multiplanar joint as a series of uniplanar joints and to consider each plane in isolation. This ignores the effects of the loading in, and the position of, out-of-plane members. The CIDECT Design Guide and Eurocode 3 (1992), which are applicable to onshore structures, give some guidance for determining the strength of multiplanar joints. Such guidance takes the form of multiplying the uniplanar strength by appropriate correction factors, and is based upon a limited number of multiplanar joint test results.
In order to study the ultimate behavior of various multiplanar CHS joints under axial brace loads and bending moments, a large number of tests and numerical analyzes were done on a cooperative research project between Kumamoto University, University of Wales Swansea and Delft University of Technology. As a result, a database for multiplanar CHS joints loads was established to propose accurate ultimate capacity equations. And some accurate equations were proposed using a multiple regression method and the database.