| Project/Area Number |
08044162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Mitsuyoshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳 粛 湖南大学, 建築系, 副教授
HARUNAGA Tomoyuki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Architecture, Assista, 工学部, 助手 (40284905)
YONENURA Atsuko Miyazaki U., Department of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10167041)
AGEMURA Katamu Kagoshima junior college, Department of Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (70094117)
HIGASHI Hidehisa Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, and the Humanities International Lomparti, 法文学部, 助教授 (90218686)
LIU Sa Hunan u.Department of Acliutectuce
楊 慎初 湖南大学, 建築系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | the settlement of Tu Nationality / the settlement of Miao Nationality / the rural house of Tu Nationality / the rural house of Miao Nationality / unflored space and floored space / 吊脚楼 / 板敷と囲炉裏 / 苗族の民家 / 収納庫 / 土間の生活 / 炉の使用 / 太貫 / 切妻屋根 / 堂と室 / 少数民族の住居 / 板敷の生活 / 土間と板敷 / 太い貫 / 中央間と両脇間 / 等高線に並び住居 |
| Research Abstract |
Abstracts of research projects for houses of minority races in China・・・Tu tribe in Huna prefer becture has with a long history. This paper was written in 1996, in order to report the settlement of Tu trive and these houses. People of the Tu tribe live in the slope of the hill and there is a river or pond in the center of the settlement. The houses are built in the same height and other houses are also built on the next upper stage in the same height. These houses consist of three spans in length, and of two spans in width. The center room is called Tang・・・a community room and a place of the ancestor worship. The ancestor festival is held in the center back of the center room. The rooms on both side are called Shi・・・ a private room and a bed room. There is a sunken hearth in the front center of the rooms on both side and is a sleeping bed in the back side. Abstract of the research report that we examined the settlement of Miao Nationality and these houses in 1997. The settlement of Miao tribe is in the mountain area. There is a river in the center of the settlement and the river flows between houses. The houses of Miao tribe are different from the houses of Tu tribe and large in scale. The houses have always the upper story where they store cereals. The main entrance of the houses sets back to the center room which is called Tang in China. It is guessed that the form of the main entrance is related with the tails place, because the entrance of the upstairs place is constructed in the upper part of the main entrance.