Conversion of the Explorer WWW Server for the ESL Curricuim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Aizu
Principal Investigator
TRIPP Steven D.  University of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90271585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIEHAUS Douglas  University of Kansas, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授
AUST Ronald  University of Kanzas, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 準教授
NIEHAUS Doug  カンザス大学, 工学部, 準教授
AUST Ronald  カンザス大学, 教育学部, 準教授
EVANS Joseph  カンザス大学, 工学部, 準教授
RONALD AUST  カンザス大学, 教育学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsforeign language acquisition / education / materials / WWW / English / metatags / communication / コミュニケーション / WWW
Research Abstract
This year, my cooperative research with the Explorer goup accomplished several tasks. First, it allowed me to the meet, coordinate and make decisions with the development team. Second, a working version of the Language Tree database engine was completed and can be viewed at http : //busboy.sped.ukans.edu/-ltree/. Third, it allowed me to coordinate the Language Tree database with recent developments in database construction. We made mumerous changes to database configuration language as a result of discussion with experienced people. An interim report on the conference was delivered at a conference in Australia and can be viewed at http : //www.scu.edu.au./aw/posters/tripp.
The contribution system was redesigned and simplified in order to facilitate inexperienced use's interaction with the database. This came as a result of actual testing with potential uses. the construction of the curriculum structure was reorganized and with several categories combined and some eliminated.. The superor … More dinate categories are Communication, Errors and Mistakes, Grammar, Historical Perspectives, Language and Psychology, Language and Society, Research, Teaching, and Testing. We adopted the NISO (National Information Standards Organization) Z39.53 Language Codes for the 368 languages were incorporated into the database structure. However to o simplify the use-interface a hierarchical structure was redesigned based upon global distribution. The Dublin Core metatag system was modified and extended, especially in the area of resources to fit the previous Explorer database markup language and to fit the needs of a foreign language-oriented database. Other parts of the dbml (database markup language) that needed modification included the media type, which was aligned with normal MIME types and other common schemes.
We also decided to retain the target language category although this is not a normal curriculum category. We included General English and thn subcategories for "American English", "British English", "Canadian English", and "Australian English." At the present time the preliminary form of the dbml is complete and we are still wrking to convert the graphic icons and the use interface for contribution and searching. The search engine itself has been updated again and is more advanced than those usually available on the WWW. Less