DEVELOPMENT OF INTERACTIVE DISTANCE LEARNING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shuichi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTUTUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (90107095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) REDDY Ramana  WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY,CONCURRENT ENGINEERING RESEARCH CENTER,PROFESSOR AND DI, Concurrent Engi, Ph. D
OKUBO Masashi  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE P, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10233074)
KISHI Yoshiki  IBARAGI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70250983)
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20212251)
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00011073)
YENUMULA Ven  Concurrent Engineering Research Center, Deirector
池井 寧  東京都立科学技術大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00202870)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDistance Learning / Interactive / Skill / Motional Education / Nonverbal Expression / Feature Extraction / System Development / 国際ワークショップ / インタラクティブ性向上 / 非言語情報 / 教師負担軽減 / インタネット / クライアント / サーバー方式 / プロトタイプ
Research Abstract
Most of the conventional distance learning systems have been developed based upon the traditional class room teaching, i.e.based upon the mass production type one way broadcast educational teaching. But the growing diversification of society calls for a quick change from such a tree-based teacher to students one way educational system to a network-based very interactive educational one. Thus, TV conferencing systems gather much attention as potential systems for achieving interactive distance learning. But TV conference and education are very much different in nature.
Our research made clear the fundamental conditions necessary for ralizing intreactive distance learning systems.
One of our major conclusions is that nonverbal information such as motion will play a very important role. As motion is nonverbal, it is very difficult to codify so that a teacher and students have difficulty in sharing motional information among them. As conventional TV conference systems do not provide any function as to codify such motion, students do not understand the points of focus or have difficulty in sharing the perspective with a teacher. Thus, the burden of a teacher becomes very heavy.
In this research, we extracted features from a teacher's and students' motion and classified in terms of their similarities so taht it will facilitate a teacher and students to share the same perspective and points of focus. And this serves for developing class libraries of motion. We developed CORBA-based calligraphy learning system on the internet.
Motion will play an important role for expression skill and it is very important from the point of design-manufacturing integration and of robotic teleoperations as well as transfer of skill. Our systems will provide a first step toward such applications.