Sptittering of oxide superconductors by highly charged ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Michitaka  Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20197792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STOCKLI M.P.  Kansas State University, Professor, Professor
COCKE C.l.  Kansas State University, Professor, Professor
SEKIOKA Tsuguhisa  Himeji Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40118013)
STOCKLI Mart  カンザス州立大学, 物理学科, 教授
COCKE C.Lewi  カンザス州立大学, 物理学科, 教授
STOCKLI Mar  Kansds State Univ, Assoc. Pro
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHighly Charged Heavy lon / Secondary lon / Sputtering / Time of Flight (TOF) / Oxide Super Conductor / Surface of Solid / Electron Beam Ion Source / 多価重イオン / 2次イオン / 電子ビーム衝撃型イオン源 / Time of Flight
Research Abstract
Electronic excitation effects in solids were investigated by measuring secondary ions emitted from surfaces of solids bombarded by highly charged ions (HCI) beam. HCI beams of I MeV XeィイD1q+ィエD1 (q=8-44) were used to bombard carbon thin foils, solid targets of conductive materials (Al, Ni, Cu, Ag, Si), high Tc super conducting material LaィイD20.85ィエD2SrィイD20.15ィエD2CuOィイD24ィエD2 and insulating material, SiOィイD22ィエD2. The experiment was performed using micro-bunched highly charged Xe ion beams from the cryogenic electron beam ion source (CRYEBIS) at Kansas State University. The secondary ions were detected and mass analyzed by a Time of Flight (TOF) spectrometer. As it is difficult to obtain start signals by secondary electrons from solid targets, our experiment requires electronic signals indicating the arrival of the incoming ions to measure the flight time of secondary ions. Therefore, a pulsed HCI beam is indispensable for our experiment. It is also important to study the fundamental process of the extended defects production in a solid irradiated by high energy heavy ion which is important to improve the electron transport property of high temperature superconductors (HTSC).
The secondary ion yields showed a significant increase with increasing projectile charge state q, demonstrating the importance of electronic excitation in the interaction of slow highly charged ions with solids. In the case of the carbon thin foil, the increase rate is very large above q=26. In the case of the conductive materials (Al, Ni, Cu, Ag, Si), the increase rate became larger above q=26 compared to lower charge states, and showed a more prominent increase above q=35. These strong onsets of the increase rate at particular incident charge states can be attributed to the opening up new inner shell holes in the incident highly charged ions.