DYNAMIC MODELING OF REALTIME DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS USING OBJECT ORIENTED TECHNIQUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTOUHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART & DESIGN
Principal Investigator
HAMID Issam A.  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION DESIGN,PROFESSOR, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30244990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAQUIーSANNES ピエール.デ  航空機製造高等国立学院, 計算機科学学科, 教授
GOZHEIN Rhei  カイザーローテルン大学, 情報工学学科, 教授
KANGASSALO Hannu  UNIVERSITY OF TAMPERE,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE,PROFESSOR,FINALND, コンピュータ学科, 教授
HORIGUCHI Susumu  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
SHIRATORI Norio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION,PROFESSOR, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
GREGOR Bochmann V.  UNIVERSITY OF MONTREAL,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION AND OPERATIONAL RESEARCH,PROFES
GOTZHEIN Reinhard  KAISESLAUTHERN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR,GERMANY
SANNES Pierre Des  SAQUI ECOLE MNATIONALESUP'RIEURE D'INGE'NIEURS DE CONSTUCTIONS AE ONAUTIQUES,TOU
DE SaquiーSan  航空機製造高等国立学院, 計算機科学学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDistributed Systems / Dynamic Software Architecture / Object-Oriented Design / Evolving Systems / Adaptable Software / Reflection / programming language / Software Development / 型変更
Research Abstract
The recent proliferation of commercial and prototype object-oriented systems reveals the increaseing influence of the object-oriented approach in the area of data modeling. An important reason for this reason is that the object-oriented approach seems to be the most promising approach for integrating the expressive power of object-oriented programming languages and the various abstraction mechanis identified for semantic data models.
The above situation applies to the various proposals of notions and concepts, collectively called dynamic models, proposed for the description of dynamic aspects of distributed systems applications. The majority of existing dynamic models have been designed to be used in conjunction with semantic data models. As a consequence most of the characteristic features of the object-oriented approach have not been taken into account.
The motivation for this projecdt was to design a dynamic model which can reflect the underlying philosophy of the object-oriented appr … More oach. More precisely, the our model emphasizes the following two essential aspects of the object-oriented application design process :
^<**> the description of the temporal evolution of object behavior,
^<**> the temporal composition of object behavior, that is the description of temporal properties and rules concerning the cooperation of a collection of objects.
The main contribution of this research can be summarized as follows :
^<**> The satisfiability algorithm constitutes a new algorithms which take into account past operators,
^<**> A formal basis for the description of the temporal evolution of object behavior is established
^<**> A formal basis for the specificcation of the temporal composition of object behavior is established.
^<**> A rigorous procedure for the verfication of consistency of formal speification is presented
^<**> The proposed dynamic model has been designed to be used in conjuction with object-oriented data models. More precisely, it emphasized the composition of the temporal specification of object behavior, thus fulfillling a critical requirement expressed by object-oriented design methodologies.
In this project we have presented a dynamic model for the description of dynamic aspects of object-oriented applications. The proposed dynamic model emphasizes two essential aspects concerning the development of object-oriented applications. The first aspect is the description of the dynamic evolution of object behavior. The second aspect is the description of the various temporal properties and rules concerning the coordination of a collection of cooperating objects. The relevance of the dynamic model we have proposed is its affinity with the underlying philosophy of the object-oriented approach. Indeed, the various notions integrated in the model have been caompared with the set of notions characterizing a data model as object-oriented, namely the notions of object identity, class, encapsulation, inheritance and overriding. This this comparison has also, served to concolidate our argument concerning the suitability of our model to be used in conjunction with object-oriented data models.
An important features of our model is its formal basis. The choice of propositional temporal logic as the underlying formalism, provided a formal theoretical basis for reasoning about object life cycles and object cooperation and coordination. Although propositional temporal logic has rather steep learning curve, which means taht some training is required before it can be used. Another important positive point concerning the formalism of propositional temporal logic is the satisfiability algorithm which permits us both to verify the consistency of specifications and to monitor adherence to the specification during run time.
Concerning with the dymanic model we have proposed, several extention may be envisaged in future to enhance its modeling power and usability Less