Comparative Study of River and Water Resources in South-East Asia and the Pacific and Establishment of Data Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAN Kazutoshi (1998)  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70052884)
高橋 裕 (1996-1997)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20010572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSHIAKE Katumi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 教授 (50011060)
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Water Resources Research Center, Professor, 教授 (80144327)
SHIIGAI Hiroyoshi  Yamanashi University, President, 教授 (20016322)
TAKEUTI Kuniyoshi  Yamanasi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (50016672)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Center for Water Resources Visiting Prof., 先端研水資源研究センター, 客員教授
榧根 勇  愛知大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10015539)
菅 和利  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70052884)
MOSLEY Mich  ビクトリア大学, 教授
JAYAWARDANA エイ  香港大学, 教授
AL.EJANDRINO ドリノ  フィリッピン水理研究センター, 所長
SOONTAK Lee  Yeungnam大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHydrological cycle / Data network / AP-FRIEND / Water resources / Urbanization / Flood disaster / Cmparative study / データベース / 太平洋地域 / モンスーン地域 / 水資源開発 / FRIEND
Research Abstract
In these years , the heavy flood disasters were occurred at several countries in South-east Asia and the Pacific. The reasons of these heavy flood disasters were not only by meteorological change but also by land use pattern change caused by highly urbanization. The loss of natural infiltration areas and expansion of impervious areas affect the water cycle in the urban areas resulting in increased peak discharges and reduced river low flows. Impact of urbanization on hydrological cycle were analyzed through the data analysis and field observation.
For these research , it is important to arrange the basic information of water resources and hydrological data. The river catalogues for South-east and the Pacific were published and it is useful for comparative study in these regions. The Asian FRIEND can be used for our research works, then we supports the activity of AP-FRIEND .
This research group proceed the comparative and process research using data sets nominated in River catalogue.
1)Urban hydrological cycle and its improvement measures.
2)Long term analysis of precipitation trend caused by urbanization process and meteorological change.
3)Collection and arrangement of river and basin digital data set for establishment of data base network in Japan rivers.
4)Foreign investigator proceed the collection and arrangement of river data for River catalog Vol.3.
5)Field observation of several countries were performed and collect the basic data and proceed the comparative study of river and hydrological characteristics.
6)Flame establishment of data network and AP-FRIEND(Flow Regimes International Experimental and Network Data).
7)Investigate the 98s flood disaster of Changjiang River in Chaina and compared to Japan flood disaster.