Joint Research on Technology for Advanced Service Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Haruki  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00082842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BISWAS G.  バンダービルト大学, 工学部, 準教授
WILKES D.M.  バンダービルト大学, 工学部, 準教授
KAWAMURA Kazuhiko  バンダービルト大学, 工学部, 教授
OKURA Izumi  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50180914)
SAITO Yukio  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50057238)
BISWAS G.  バンダービルト大学, 工学部, 準教授
G Biswas  バンダービルト大学, 工学部, 準教授
D.M Wilkes  バンダービルト大学, 工学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsService robot / autonomous robot / robotic vision / knowledge engineering / robotic arm / world model / platform / robotic control / 人型ロボット / 移動ロボット / ビジョン / 触角センサ / 認知科学 / ビジュアルサーボ
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of our international collaborative research project is to propose the leading concepts and technologies for an advanced autonomous service robot to assist such as aged and disabled persons. This goal would be achieved by means of combining the knowledge-based human-type autonomous service robot arm technologies of Tokyo University's group and the sensor-based cooperative dual-arm service robot technologies of Vanderbilt University's group of USA.The social requirements for this kind of robotic technologies must increase year by year due to increase of average age. Since both approaches are contrastive and supplemental each other the two-year collaborative efforts were more stimulative and productive than initial evaluation. Some of products have been reported via international journals and conference proceedings.
Notable products are as follows : 1) Both group have developed experimental service robots and examined new technologies using them as total systems, 2) Combining knowledge-based approach of Japan and sensor-based approach of USA have resulted in powerful and flexible autonomy in realizing intelligence of service robots, 3) Specially developed software platforms, i.e., XERO++of Japan and IMA of USA,have playd key roles in unifying a variety of functions which must be working under real-time situations, 4) Difference of cultures have stimulated both groups in keeping productivity.