Project/Area Number |
08044176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKI Shizuo Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50006227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATA Kazuo Utsunomiya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016609)
WATANABE Akira Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
IFUKUBE Tohru Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
LEVITT Harry City University of New York, USA, Professor, 教授
RISBERG Arne Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Professor, 教授
HOCHMAIR Erv オーストリア, インスブルック大学, 教授
HOCHMAIR Erw インスブルック大学, 教授
ENGEBRESTON エイ.メイナード アメリカ合衆国, ワシントン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Hearing / Artificial hearing / Hearing aids / Visual sensation / Tactual sensation Speech / Signal processing / Sensory substitution / 感覚代行 |
Research Abstract |
Members of this project inside and outside Japan have done research activities on their topics regarding the title of project : "Method of conveying speech signal through artificial hearing (Cooperative development among various languages based on international evaluation criteria) " for Heisei 8 to 10 (1996 to 1998 ) academic year. Then, through mutual visits and meetings for exchange of results on each other topics, adaptability of evaluation results of perception ability among speech of different languages have been discussed. Member : Topic Hiki, Shizuo : Coordination among speech of different languages, Ifukube, Tohru : Electrical stimulation of auditory nerves, Watanabe, Akira : Speech signal processing, Kamata, Kazuo : Substitutive effects by visual and tactual sensation, Risberg, Arne : Combined use of supplernental and substitutive aids, Hochmair, Erwin : Micro-electrode for auditory nerve stimulation, Levitt, Harry : Multi-functioning of hearing aids, Engbretson, A. Maynard : Electronic circuitry for speech signal processing. The research results , ranging widely over the use of artificial hearing and its supplements and substitutes, have been reported often at the related imitational conferences, and published on many academic journals and books.