Application of Emulsion Fuel to Marine Diesel Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroki  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (70176197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HERNANDEZ Jo  Inst.Super Polytechnique, Cuba, Director
YOSHIMOTO Yasufumi  Niigata Institute of Technology, 機械制御工学科, 助教授 (90167023)
HERNANDEZ Jose Falcon  Inst.Super Polytechnique, Cuba
HERNANDE Z J  Inst. Super Polytechnique, Cuba Univ. of or, Director
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnergy saving / Emulsion Fuel / Plant pyrolysis / Diesel Engine / Clean Exhaust Gas / 省エルネギ対策
Research Abstract
Experimental study of application of emulsion fuel to medium scale diesel engine (direct fuel injection chamber type, serial six cylinders, compression ratio 17.0, stroke volume 10.3 litters) was conducted (2100 rpm in steady revolution) at the Institute of Mutual Engineering of Univ.of Oriente, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba. Two kinds of surface active agents of a Non-ionic synthetic product and a water solution of plant (sugar cane) pyrolysis product were compared for the stability of emulsified fuel, the engine performance and the soot concentration in the exhaust gas.
Although the stability of emulsion fuel by using water solution of plant (sugar cane) pyrolysis product is a little lower than that by synthetic non-ionic surface active agent, it was shown that there is no problem in the steady running of engine. As the engine performance fluctuates over a wide range owing to the running condition and the water content (up to 20vol%) in emulsion fuel, the clear difference in the engine performance due to the kind of surface active agent could not be shown. The difference in the effect of micro-explosion on the engine performance between the two types of emulsions prepared by the different surface active agents could not be shown. Soot concentration in the exhaust gas fluctuates over a wide range owing to the running condition of engine and the water content in emulsion fuel. Thus, clear difference of soot concentration due to the different kinds of surface active agents could not be shown.
From this study, finally, it was shown that the water solution of plant (sugar cane) pyrolysis product can be used as the emulsifier for fuel of diesel engines, and more work is needed to examine the effect of surface active agent on the stability of emulsion, engine perfoamance, soot concentration in the exhaust gas.