Enhancement of Seismic Safety in the Course of Regional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Keishi  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30128574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hitoshi  RIKEN Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Research Center, Management Researcher, 研究主管 (20121361)
MATSUDA Iware  Kanto-Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60087145)
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Center for Urban Studies, Professor, 都市研究所, 教授 (80094275)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Center for Urban Studies, Professor, 都市研究所, 教授 (80087270)
YUZAWA Akira  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Profess, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20005557)
傅 征祥  国家地震局, 分析予知センター, 教授
王 虎栓  精華大学, 工学部, 副教授
王 際芝  精華大学, 工学部, 教授
沈 聚敏  精華大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEarthquake disaster / Disaster management / Regional development / Disaster reduction measures / Knowledge transfer / China / 地震防災 / 事例研究
Research Abstract
1. Year 1 (April 1996 - March 1997) : All the project members both on the Japanese and Chinese sides met on October 15, 17, and 18 on the campus of Tsinghua University, In addition to the regular members of the project, six Chinese researchers joined in the meeting. The objective of the meeting was to promote mutual understanding in the methods of disaster management and their background in the two countries. Physical aspects of earthquake disaster, such as seismic activity, earthquake prediction, soil profiling, and building design and vulnerability, were the major topics of discussion. Other topics discussed were economic losses in earthquakes and the general framework of earthquake countermeasures of China. After the meeting, technical excursions were carried out by the project members. Interviews were done with the planners, constructors, and managers of the areas so that their consideration of earthquakes might be clarified.
2. Year 2 (April 1997 - March 1998) : Three of the Chinese members visited Japan to investigate the current status of information systems for supporting disaster response. They visited several disaster management sections of local governments. They also visited a construction company to exchange-design methods for building structures.
3. Year 3 (April 1998 - March 1999) : Two technical visits of the Japanese members to China were done. In the first visit, technical excursions and interviews in Beijing from urban planning point of view were done. The history and current situation of Chinese urban planning and consideration of earthquakes in urban planning were the point of interest, In the second visit, the members visited the Lijiang area, Yunnan Province. The area was affected in the 1996 Lijiang earthquake, and the effect of the earthquake on the disaster management and the change in built environment in the reconstruction were surveyed.