| Project/Area Number |
08044179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, TNRICP |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shuji TNRICP, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター・保存計画研究指導室, 室長 (80099960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Mitsuru (ditto), 建造物研究室, 主任研究官 (30261126)
KIMURA Tsutomu Nara National Cultural Properties Research Inst., 建造物研究室, 室長 (60280608)
GOTO Fumiko Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部・普及室, 技官 (00280529)
MIYAMOTO Nagajiro TNRICP, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, センター長 (60261252)
SAITO Hidetoshi Tokyo National University of Art, 大学院, 教授 (30271589)
村田 健一 奈良国立文化財研究所, 建造物研究室, 主任研究官 (50280607)
カスター ゲルト シュレスヴィク, ホルスタイン州文化財保護局, 調査官
キューレンタール ミハエ バイエルン州立文化財研究所, 修復部, 部長
エンデルス ヅークフリー ヘッセン州文化財保護局, 調査官
渡邊 明義 奈良国立文化財研究所, 所長 (00249913)
亀井 伸雄 文化庁, 文化財保護部・建造物課, 主任文化財調査官
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | urban conservation / regal framework / restoration techniques / restoration design / presentation methods / 修理設計 / 施工管理 / 整備手法 / 文化財 / 建造物 / 保存修復 / 記録作成 / 構造補強 / 整備活用 / 用途変更 / 教育制度 |
| Research Abstract |
Germany and Japan, both have been well systemised and experienced in conservation of architectural heritages which mainly consist, of wooden structures in common. It was expected that exchange of principles, concepts, methods, and techniques from different cultural backgrounds and approaches will lead to a fruitful view and may result in new solutions. Areas of particular interest were discussed and agreed from both sides as follows : The concept of "monument (Denkmal) " and legal framework for the protection. Principles and methods in urban conservation. Modern scientific and traditional techniques for the restration in indivisual. Within the period of two years, the Japanese side took the second area as the main topic of research, while the Germany side the first. We selected two historic cities, Limburg in Hessen and Meissen in Sachsen, as the fields of study and carried out two weeks survey in terms of urban conservation. In Limburg, 13 towmhouses were surveyed, and we could know various aspects of renewal and 'new function finding' based on the idea of practical utilisation of historic structures. In Meissen, the objects were few, but the process and procedures of independent conservation projects were investigated clearly in detail. The Germany side took importance on the principle of "reconstruction (Fukugen) " in Japanese way of conservation, and conducted two months research mainly in Kyoto, Nara, and Wakayama. The results of investigation will be published in Germany.