MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF SORTING OUT OF CELLULAR SLIME MOLDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hiroshi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10002122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Masashi  UNIVERSITY OF DUNDEE,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PDF, 理学部, 博士研究員
SAITO Tamao  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 助手 (30281843)
WILLIAMS Jeffrey  UNIVERSITY OF DUNDEE,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授
NELLEN Wolfgang  KASSEL UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授
BOZZARO Salvatore  TORINO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授
JEFFREY Will  ダンディ大学, 理学部, 教授
WOLFGANG Nel  カッセル大学, 理学部, 教授
SALVATORE Bo  トリノ大学, 医学部, 教授
WILLIAM Loom  カリフォルニア大学, 生物学部, 教授
舟本 聡  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特別研究員
前田 ミネ子  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70029700)
NOEGEL Angel  マックスプランク生化学研究所, 細胞生物, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSORTING OUT / Polysphondylium / Dictyostelium / CELL-CELL ADHESION / GENE DISRUPTION / DOUBLE MUTANTS / DOUBLE KNOCK OUT MUTANTS / Polyspondylium / 分子遺伝学 / 細胞性粘菌 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The major results obtained during this project have been described here.
1. At the late development of the cellular slime mold Polysphondylium, there occurs the secondary stalk formation. The possibility to be as a suppressor of the secondary stalk formation was undertaken.
Namely gp64 was forced to express in Dictyostelium cells continuously by the way of the fusion protein directing an ecmB promotor. The secondary formation of stalk was completely stopped, indicating that gp64 inhibits the precocious secondary formation of the stalks.
2. IagC is one of a few critical genes involved in the tight mound formation and its further development of Dictyostelium, and recently a related sequence isolated from ESTs of the Japan cDNA project, designated as lagCII, had been found. To see the functional role of this lagCII, we knocked out this gene, but with no phenotypic change. Further we made a double knock out mutant which both lagC and lagCII genes were recombined by homologously, it was again no change of phenotype. Therefore we are undertaking the analysis of overexpressor of lagCII.
3. To isolate a new cell-cell adhesion protein in the late development of Dictyostelium, we made mutants which lagC and gp8O genes were doubly knocked out. The mutant pehnotype showed a delayed expression of a EDTA-resistant cell-cell adhesion during late development, indicating that there are another cell adhesion molecule(s) in the late development.