Phylogenetic analysis of pigment cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMAOTO Hiroaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40174809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 滋  自治医科大学, 生物学科, 助手 (70306108)
GODING Colin  マリーキューリー研究所, 教授
COLIN Goding  Marie Curie Research Institute, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPigment cell / TRP gene / Tyrosinase gene / Ascidians / Vertebrates / Urochordata / Phylogenitic analysis / microphthalmia gene / ゲノム解析 / チロシナーゼ / クローニング / チロシナーゼ関連タンパク質
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project was to analyze phylogenetically the molecular mechanisms of pigment cell differentiation. The first step was to clone ascidian homologues for vertebrate genes involved in differentiation of pigment cells. Then, we analyzed the gene structures from phylogenetic view points. Their expression patterns were also analyzed.
We obtained the following results.
a. Putative ascidian tyrosinase gene encoding a key enzyme essential for melanin biosynthesis was cloned and their expression patterns were analyzed.
b. Putative ascidian tyrosinase-related protein gene was also cloned. This gene showed the very early onset of expression in the course of ascidian development similar to those of vertebrate homologues.
c. We identified several cis-acting elements in their regulatory regions.
d. Putative ascidian MITF(microphthalmia-associated transcription factor) gene was cloned.Vertebrate MITF is known to activate expression of tyrosinase and its related genes. We had found that MITF-M is an essential isoform to allow differentiation of melanocyte from neural crest cells in vertebrates. Ascidian MITF homologue can not express the M-isoform.
e. Ascidian MITF homologue can transactivate both ascidian tyrosinase and tyrosinase-related protein genes but also vertebrate tyrosinase and TRP genes. On the other hand, only one of vertebrate MITF isoforms can transactivate the ascidian TRP gene.