Molecular basis of cellular functions in Dictyostelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50025417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VERON Michael  Division of Biochemistry, Pasteur Institute, Professor, 生化学部, 教授
FIRTEL Richard A  Center of Molecular Genetics, California University, Professor, サンジエゴ校・分子遺伝センター, 教授
WILLIAMS Jeffrey  MRC Laboratory, University College of London, Professor, MRC研究所, 教授
SUTOH Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Artsand Sicences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20111453)
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  Okazaki National Research Institute, President (90025239)
VERON Michel  バスツール研究所, 生化学部, 教授
FIRTEL Licha  カリフォルニア大学(サイジェゴ校), 分子遺伝センター, 教授
足立 博之  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00211699)
雨貝 愛子  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90261552)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscell cycle / growth / differentiation / pattern formation / cytokinesis / chemotaxis / starvation / Dictyostelium / 細胞性粘菌 / パたーン形成 / 飢餓
Research Abstract
(1) Using the good method for cell synchnony and doubly transformed Dictyostelium cell populations, it has been demonstrated that there is a strong correlation between ceII cycle position at the time of starvation and subsequent expression of a marker of tip differentiation. CeIIs starved in very late-G2 phase selectively differentiated into tip prestalk cells, while cells starved in mid-late G2 phase into the posterior prespore cells. Thus a combination of cell cycle stage and positional information dictates cell fate.
(2) Nocodazole- or calyculin A-treated ceIIs, whose growth around the early aggregate (mound) stage was markedly inhibited, exhibited abnormal morphogenesis to form a stick-like multicellular structure, and prespore differentiation was greatly suppressed. Accordingly, the cell-cycle progression around the mound stage seems to be required for prespore differentiation.
(3) The signals for starvation response have been shown to be transduced through elevated [Ca^<2+>] i. Also, some phosphoproteins responsible for starvation response were found.
(4) Three genes ware isolated and identified as ones specifically expressed during the transition of Dictyostelium cells from growth to differentiation.
(5) Dictyostelium IQGAP-related protein has been shown to be specifically involved in the completion of cytokinesis. In addition, sliding of actin filaments was found to be greatly modulated by mutations of the SH2 cystcine in Dictyostelium myosin ll.