| Project/Area Number |
08044192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Toshihiko Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HERBEN Tomas Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic Institute of Botany, Research Fellow, 植物学研究所, 研究員
KRAHULEC Frantisek Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic Institute of Botany, Director, 植物学研究所, 所長
SUZUKI Jun-ichirou Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Ass.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (00291237)
STORCHOVA Helena Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic Institute of Botany, Research Fellow, 植物学研究所, 研究員
STORCHOVA He チェコ科学アカデミー, 植物学研究所, 研究員
KRAHULEC Fra チェコ科学アカデミー, 植物学研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | clonal growth / DNA-RAPD / mountain grassland / species diversity / maintenance mechanism of a population / Krkonose Mountains in the Czech Republic / population dynamics / genetic structure of a population / チェコ共和国Xrkonose山 / クローン / シュート / 生長動態 / 遺伝的構造 / 競争 / 可塑性 |
| Research Abstract |
The dynamics of growth, mortality, reproduction and the size and spatial distributions of genets of Anthoxanthum alpinum, Deschampsia flexuosa, Nardus stricta, Festuca rubra were investigated in a mountain grassland of the Krkonose Mountains in the Czech Republic. Based on the field and experimental results, maintenance mechanisms of species and genetic diversity were theoretically investigated. We extracted DNA from about 2000 sampled leaves and identified size and spatial position of each individual genet by using a DNA-RAPD method. We found 450-750 genets per 1mィイD12ィエD1 of Festuca rubra. Its mean genet size was about 22 cmィイD12ィエD1. The clonal growth rate of Festuca rhizomes was 0.2-0.3/year. The mortality rate of shoot was also 0.2-0.3/year. It is almost impossible to measure genet natality in a non-destructive way. Therefore, we developed a new model to estimate genet natality from the above-mentioned demographic parameters. It was suggested that the Festuca population can persist stably if the genet natality rate is 4-10genets/1mィイD12ィエD1 year. The clonal growth and mortality rates of Festuca shoots showed only small variations in the field. Genet natality may be most greatly affected by environmental variations. When the clonal growth and mortality rates of Festuca shoots are in the range of the values given above, the Festuca shoot population is stable even if the genet natality is greatly varied due to environmental variations. It was also revealed that genetic structure played a more important role than competition between species for the dynamics of grassland plant community studied here.