Roles of roots in successful growth of crop plants.For increasing dry matter production and high water use eficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi (1997-1998)  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015119)
石原 邦 (1996)  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATA Tohru  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60186723)
OOKAWA Taiichiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistan, 農学部, 助手 (80213643)
ISHIHARA Kuni  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
IWAMA Kazuto  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70144219)
HSIAO Theodore C.  University of California, Davis, Department of Land, Air and Water Resouces, Pro, 土地・空気・水資源学科, 教授
HSIAO Theod  カリフォルニア大学, 土地・空気・水資源学科, 教授
平沢 正  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30015119)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscytokinin / exudation / nitrogen / leaf senescence / photosynthesis / root / soil moisture / water use efficiency / 根系 / 水分屈性 / 老化 / 大気CO_2濃度 / 窒素吸収 / 飽差 / 乾物生産 / 出液速度 / 接木
Research Abstract
The effects of atmospheric and soil moisture conditions on root system development and root functions and the effects of root functions on growth and dry matter production of crop plants were investigated for increasing water and fertilizer use efficiencies. The following results were obtained.
(1) Potato plants were grown in Sapporo, Hokkaido and in Davis, California under irrigated and unirrigated conditions and root system development was compared. The plants grown under unirrigated conditions developed root system well compared with the plants grown under irrigated conditions. However, the plants grown in Davis had a larger and dense root system even under the same irrigation treatment.
(2) Simple equations for estimating water use efficiency were derived. These might be applicable to maize and cotton canopies without explicit upscaling for most part of the day.
(3) When maize plants were irrigated after grown under deficient soil moisture conditions, leaf senescence delayed and leaf photosynthetic rate was kept high significantly compared with the continuously irrigated plants and the unirrigated plants. Drastic increase of root exudation after the irrigation was observed and the exudation sap contained higher concentration of N, K and other nutrients.
(4) The reduction in chlorophyll content and photosynthetic rate of a leaf due to senescence was promoted in maize plants growing under deficient soil moisture conditions. Total amount of cytokinin and nitrogen, transported to shoots from roots decreased in the plants. The infusion of cytokinin into a stem suppressed the reduction in leaf chlorophyll content and photosynthetic rate in the plants under deficient soil moisture conditions. This result indicate that cytokinin transported from roots would be important in keeping leaf chlorophyll content and photosynthetic rate high under deficient soil moisture conditions.