MECHANISMS OF PLANT RESPONCES TO SALT-AND DROUGHT-STRESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Keishiro  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.Biol., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOHNERT Hans J.  Univ.of Arizona, Dept.Biochem., Professor, 教授
SINOZAKI Kazuo  RIKEN Life Science Tsukuba Center, Senior Researcher, ライフサイエンス筑波研究センター, 主任研究員 (20124216)
SATO Fumihiko  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Agric., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10127087)
TAKABE Tetsuko  Nagoya Univ., Biomolec.Res.Center, Assoc.Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助教授 (60089852)
SCHROEDER Julian I.  Univ.of California (San Diego) , Biol.Mol.Genet.Center, Assoc.Professor
HASEGAWA Paul M.  Purdue Univ., Plant Env.Stress Physiol., Professor
BRESSAN Ray A.  Purdue Univ., Dept.Hortic., Professor
HANSON Andrew D.  Univ.of Florida, Dept.Hortic., Professor
ハセガワ P.M.  パーデュー大学, 植物環境ストレス生理センター, 教授
ハンソン A.D.  フロリダ大学, 園芸学, 教授
ボーナート H.J.  アリゾナ大学, 生化学, 教授
シュレーダー J.I.  カリフォルニア大学, 生物学分子遺伝センター, 助教授
ブレッソン R.A.  パーテュー大学, 園芸学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProline / Salt-Stress / Compatible Solutes / Glycine Betaine / Drought-Stress / Signal Transduction / Polyols / Transformed Plant / ベタイン / 塩耐性 / 乾燥耐性 / 遺伝子導入 / ストレス / 応答メカニズム / DMSP / 遺伝子改変植物
Research Abstract
Plants perceive many different signals from environment in which plants grow, respond to them. If they are very excess to plants, plants perceive them as a stress and acclimate. The aim of this research is to clarify the mechanism of plant responses to excess of salt- and drought-stresses. From this mechanism we are going to know how to make new plants tolerant to salinity and drought environment in order to solve the future problem of human being living on the earth, mainly food supply and environmental pollution. Our main projects are 1) Mechanism of preservation and consumption in compatible solutes, 2) Mechanism of confinement of absorbed salt-ions and 3) Accessment of transgenic plants. During 3-years term there are many progresses. We could clarify the synthetic and/or degradation route of proline and glycine betain, we could get the transgenic plants which could accumulate much of proline and glycine betaine, and were tolerant towards chilled stress, interestingly, as well as salinity and drought stresses. Shinozaki et al. have demonstrated and proposed that the genes involved in the signal transduction shonold be transformed into plants for obtaining plants more tolerant to several stresses.