Molecular mechanism of meiotic control : Studies byusing hybrid-sterile organisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Biological Sciences, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasuo  Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30190218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMENNASAN H.  Institute of Experimental Biology, Mongol Academy of Science, Director, 総合実験生物学研究所, 所長
TAKASE Hisabumi  Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (20263444)
HIRATSUKA Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (30202279)
NAMIKAWA Takao  Graduate School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70111838)
CHANDLEY A.C.  Department of Human Genetics, British Medical Research Council, Director, 人類遺伝学部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMeosis / Male-sterile / Recovery of fertility / Germ cells / Testes / Meiotic degradation / LIM genes / Synaptonema complex / ヤク×ウシの雑種 / LIMシリーズ遺伝子 / 特異的遺伝子産物 / 抗体抗原蛋白 / 雄不妊 / 精巣のサイズ / ヤク、ウシ
Research Abstract
Most of hybrid animals are sterile in both male and female due to the meiotic failure in pairing of homologous chromosomes and the recombination. However, the hyburid between yak and cattle shows only male-sterile. The chromosomes, probably the genes also, in both male and female are apparently identical except the sex chromosomes. Thus, we have speculated that the difference in fertility in sex will come from the process for germ cells. Our study indicated (1) in sterile testes, meiotic degradation at pachytene was evident. (2) expression of meiosis specific genes, LIM 9,10,13,15,18, occured even in these degrading meiotic cells, studied by both westem method and in situ FISH method using the antibodies raised against the proteins prepared in E.coli. (3) Optical and electron microscopic studies indicated the presence of normal synaptonema complex except a few segmentations. These results indicate that meiosis proceeds until later half of pachytene normally but then fragmentation of chromosomal DNA,like ones observed in X-autosomal translocation male mice, may be induced. It is interesting to find that as male-sterility recovered by generations, F1, F2, F3 and F4 (noraml fertility) through females, parallels with the percent of normal meiotic cells present in testes and the size of the testes. The molecular mechanisms for male specific failure of meiosis remains to be studied. Nevertheles, this study made a contribution to mongolian breeding research and the basic research for meiosis.