Molecular Genetics of Host-Specific Toxins in Plant Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Keisuke  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yasuo  Sinshu University, Faculty of Natural Science, Res.Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70283231)
AKIMITSU Kazuya  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80263888)
TSUGE Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Life Science and Agriculture, Assoc, Profe, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30192644)
KODAMA Motoichiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assist.Professor, 農学部, 講師 (00183343)
OHTANI Hiroshi  Tottori University, United Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (50032305)
DUNKLE L.D.  パデュー大学, 植物病理学科, 教授
GILCHRIST D.  カルフォルニア大学, デービス校・植物病理学科, 教授
SIEDOW J.N.  デューク大学, 植物学科, 教授
WOLPERT T.J.  オレゴン州大学, 植物病理学科, 助教授
JOHAL G.  ミズリー大学, 農学科, 助教授
TURGEON B.G.  コーネル大学, 植物病理学科, 準教授
MACKO V.  コーネル大学, ボイストムリン研究所, 教授
田平 弘基  鳥取県園芸試験場, 研究員
YODER O.C.  コーネル大学, 植物病理学科, 教授
BRIGGS S.P.  パイオニアHiーBred社, 生物工学研究所, 総括部長
WALTON J.D.  ミシガン州立大学, 植物研究所, 準教授
宮川 恒  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10219735)
朴 杓允  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20147094)
荒瀬 栄  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40127478)
BRONSON C.R.  アイオア州立大学, 植物病理学科, 準教授
小林 裕和  静岡県立大学, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 助教授 (80170348)
中島 広光  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40144646)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsREMI / CPS gene / PKS gene / host-specific toxin / AMT / AKT / ACRS / proteome analysis / AM毒素 / AK毒素 / AAL毒素 / 毒素感受性因子 / Alternaria / 毒素生産遺伝子 / endoPG
Research Abstract
Many fungal genes responsible for the producion of host-specific toxins were cloned from Alternaria and Cochliobolus pathogens. Some of them were elucidated thier structures and function in the course of US/Japan Joint Research Project. A cyclic peptide synthetase gene (4MT) for AM-toxin of leaf blotch of apple pathogen was found to bel3kb in length with no introns and have four domains of amino acid activation specific for the amino acids constituting the peptide toxin. The gene cluster involved in AK-toxin biosynthesis in the black spot pathogen of Japanese pear were made structural and functional analyses AKT1 (fatty acid synthesis), AKT3(modification of fatty acid), AKTR(regulator), AKTS1 (similar to threonine dehydratase, its true role is unclear, but specific to the Japanese pear pathotype) and AKT2 (no similarity to known proteins in the databases). The strawberry pathotye had AKTl AKT3 and AKTR homologues, and the tangerine pathotype possessed AKTR homologue. The shared distribution of the genes were compatible with the molecular similarity of toxins. Also, structure and function of TOX1 and TOX2 in Cochijobolus were elucidated in depth. A gene for the sensitivity to ACR-toxin was cloned from mtDNA of host rough lemon, and a protein specific to the AM-toxin sensitivity was isolated from susceptible apple leaves by proteome analysis. Most fungal genes for host specific toxin biosynthesis would be horizontally transferred.