A study on PPB-associated molecules by the HP freezing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINEYUKI Yoshinobu  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Science, Associate Frofessor, 理学部, 助教授 (30219703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GIDDINGS Tho  コロラド大学, 分子細胞発生生物学科・電子顕微鏡ユニット, 主任
STAEHELIN L.Andrew  Univ.Colorado at Boulder, MCD Biology, Professor, 分子細胞発生生物学科, 教授
MURATA Takashi  Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School Arts and Science, Assitant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00242024)
GIDDINGS Thomas H.Jr  Univ.Colorado at Boulder, MCD Biology, EM Service Unit, Maneger
THOMAS H.Jr.  コロラド大学, 分子細胞発生生物学科電子顕微鏡ユニット, 主任
L.ANDREW Sta  コロラド大学, 分子細胞発生生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh Pressure Freezing / Electron Microscope / Microtubules / Preprophase band / Root tips of Allium / Cell division / Cytokinesis / Division Plane Orientation / プレプロフェースバンド
Research Abstract
To know the mechanism of division plane oriention is an important problem for plant morphogenesis. Just befor cells enter the mitosis, Microtubules (Mts) gather to form a preprophase band (PPB). As the PPB locates at the site where cell plate will be fused at the end of cytokinesis, to know how Mts are organized as a PPB is essential for understanding regulatory nmechanisms of the division plane orientation. Actins and cdks are reported to be in PPBs but their role have not yet clear. In oreder to know the relationship among these molecules and Mts in a PPB,electron microscopic (EM) study is necessary. However, we could not get reliable results by the conventional EM because Mts are very dynamic structure. In order to solve this problem, we need to introduce high pressure freeezing (HPF) method. In the present study, we examine onion root tips by HPF to know whether HPF is useful for our purpose. Results showed that we could get better PPB images of the thin section of Spurr's resin by HPF than by the chemical fixation. In order to examine the possibility of the three dimentional analysis at the EM level, freeze fracture and deep teching mehtods are applied to the HPF samples. As our approach seems fracture and deep teching mehtods are applied to the HPF samples. As our approach seems to be promissing, we concluded that this project is worth to continue in future.