Project/Area Number |
08044214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARAN Noboru Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60150512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BLESBOIS Elisabeth Station de Recherches Avicole, Poult.Reprod.Chief, 主任研究員
BRILLARD Jean-Pierre Station de Recherches Avicole, Poult.Reprod.Head, 繁殖研究部長
SOH Tomoki Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assist.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90221340)
HATTORI Masaaki Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60175536)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Chiken spermatozoa / Oviducts / Fatty acids / Fertilizability / In vitro storage / Vectors / Artificial insemination / Transgenic / 外来遺伝子 / X-gal染色 / 鶏胚 / PCR法 / 生殖巣 / 始原生殖細胞 / 過酸化脂質 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, particular attention was paid to some of physiological function of chicken spermatozoa in order to clarify the mechanism by which sperm cells probably improved their fertilizing ability when imseminated following in vitro preservation or after intra-vaginal insemination with artificial insemination. Some of the results important for chicken fertilization are as follows ; 1) Life span of sperm cells preserved in the utero-vaginal sperm host glands of the hens was probablyl controlled by genetic strains and/or the age of hens (Brillard). 2) Changing of fatty acids in the diets induced some kinds of changes of semen and sperm cells, resultsing in the alteration of ferilizing ability of spermatozoa (Blesbois). 3) Possible alteration of amino acid compositions of rooste feed having reduced protein level brought about some changes of ATP content of sperm cells (Fujihara). 4) Upon preservation of spermatozoa outside the body, uterine fluids were proven to be harmful to the physiological functions of sperm cells (Blesbois). 5) A kind of hybrid foreign DNA, MiwZ was examined for sperm vectors so as to develop some transgenic chicken via sperm vectors carrying exogenous genes (Fujihara). 6) For artificial insemination of vian species other than chicken, two kinds of methos, deep vaginal insemination and finger-guided insemination, were compared (Brillar).