Project/Area Number |
08044216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Michio University of the Ryukyus, Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00128498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINZIE III R ハワイ大学, 動物学科, 教授
HIROSE Euichi University of the Ryukyus, Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Associate Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (30241772)
TAKEMURA Akihiro University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Associate Profess, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (40222103)
SAKAI Kazuhiko University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Associate Profess, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (50153838)
TSUCHIYA Makoto University of the Ryukyus, Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40108460)
KINZIE R.A.III University of Hawaii, Zoology, Professor
山里 清 名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80044973)
HUNTER C. L ハワイ大学, 植物学科, リサーチアソシエート
DE couet H. ハワイ大学, 動物学科, 準教授
KINZIE III ハワイ大学, 動物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | coral / self and nonself recognition / contact reaction / symbiosis / zooxanthellae / symbiont-host specificity / 自己・非自己認識 / 組織適合性 / 種間相互作用 / 組織非適合 / イシサンゴ / 自他認識 |
Research Abstract |
We showed that contact reaction between young colonies of the coral Pocillopora damicornis changes. Someinitially fused pairs later showedincompatible fusion and then nonfusion. Many vacuoles and condensed nucleiwere observed at the interface of histoincompatible pairs suggesting that celldeath through apoptosis occurred. Corals belonging to different families did not always compete through extracoelenteric digestion. Though presence of coelenteric digestion indicates that the two corals belong to different species, absenc of coelenteric digestiondoes not mean the two corals are phylogenetically related. Yolk protein of five scieractinian corals were analyzed biochemically and immunologicaIIy. Yolk proteins of congeneric corals were similar to each otherwhile those from corals belonging to different families differ significantly. Abnormal growths (tumors) in Porites lobata and P.compressa showed skeletaimorphology different from normal polyp and reduced reproductive output. However, squashes of coichicine-treated blastulae obtained from crosses using gametes from tumors and mormal polyps revealed similarnumber of chromosomes.