Studies on Filarial Proteinases and Their Inhibitors for Development of Filarial Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (70011533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENARCTH Dis  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 研究員
R.WEERAPPULI ウィーラプリ アール  ペラデニア大学, 医学部, 講師
ATHAUDA Sena  ペラデニア大学, 医学部, 講師
KOJIMA Masaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Assistant, 生命科学部, 助手 (90277252)
INOUE Hideshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Assistant, 生命科学部, 助教授 (20184765)
ATHOUDA Senarath B.P.  University of Peradeniya, Department of Medicine, Lecturer
WINALASIRI Weerappuli R.  University of Peradeniya, Department of Medicine, Lecturer
DISSONAYAKE Senarath  Harvard University, Department of Public Health, Research Associate
SENARATH Dis  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 研究員
WEELAPPULI R  ペラデニア大学, 医学部, 講師
SENARATH B.P  ペラデニア大学, 医学部, 講師
DISSANAYAKE セナラッツ  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 研究員
WIMALASIRI W  ペラデニア大学, 医学部, 講師
DISSANAYAKE セナラッツ.  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFilarial proteinase / cDNA Library / Aspartic proteinase / Cryteine proteinase / Cloning / Base sequence analysis / Human filaria / Bovine filaria / フィラリアプロテアーゼ / Brugia malayi / システインプロテアーゼ / カテプシンロ / ガストリックシン / カテプシンS / カテプシンD / 塩基配列解析 / フィラリア / プロテアーゼ / PCR
Research Abstract
1.Two aspartic proteinases were purified from the crude extract of boviae filarial parasites (Setcria digitata) collected in Sri Lanka by sucessive steps of chromatography on columns of DEAE-cellulose, Sephacryl S-200, pepstatia-Sepharose, and monoQ, and their enzymat.ic and molecular properties were investigated and the N-terminal sequences were determined. In addition, neutral proteinases were partially purified.
2.cDNA libraries were prepared from the mRNAs of human filarial parasites, including Brugia malayi. Ozwhocerca volvulus and Brugia phangi, and genomic DNA libraries from Brugia malayi and Wuchereria bancrofti. Then, full-length cDNAs of two aspartic proteinases, Asp2 and Asp3. and a partial length cDNA of one aspartic proteinase, Aspl, were isolated from the cDNA libraries of Brugia malayi and their base sequences were determined and amin acid sequences deduced. A phylogenetic tree of aspartic proteinases includingAsp2 and Asp3 was constructed. indicating. that Asp2 somewhat … More resembles mammalian cathepsin D, whereas Asp3 is unique in that it is significantly diverged from both cathepsin D and pepsin. AspI was shown to be fairly similar in sequence to Asp2.
3, From the cDNA library of Brugia malayi, full-length cDNAs of two cysteine proteinases, Cysl and Cys2, were isolated, and their base sequences were determined and amino acid sequences deduced. The sequences are fairly similar between Cys1 and Cys2, but are markedly different from those of mammalian cysteine proteinases.
4.In addition, purification and/or characterization studies were performed for a novel inembrane-bound inetalloendopeptidase cleaving progastrin C-terminal (88-101) peptide from bovine brain, a porcine brain endopeptidase specific for the C-terminal CAAX motif of Ras and related proteins, porcine . enteropeptidase, pancreatic trypsin and alpha-chymotrypsin, a rat liver microsomal membrane- bound serine proteinase(hepsin), colopsin (a novel membrane-bound serine proteinase from intestine), human and mouse cathepsin E, coelacant pepsinogen, nope nthesin, mold acid proteinases A and B, bacterial metalloendopeptidases, sigaital peptidase and brotnelain inhibitors. Less