Foraging behavior and energy dynamics of Antarctic penguins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Mitsuo  National Institute of Polar Research, Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring, Professor, 南極圏環境モニタリングセンター, 教授 (80099936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Katufumi  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (50300695)
KATOU Akiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (80261121)
ARAI Nobuyuki  University of Kyoto, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20252497)
WATANUKI Yutaka  University of Hokkaidou, Associate, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40192819)
NAITOU Yasuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (80017087)
西海 功  国立科学博物館, 動物第一研究室, 研究官 (90290866)
KOOYMAN Gera  スックリップス海洋研究所, 研究員
坂本 亘  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (50013587)
今福 道夫  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60135506)
山岸 哲  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (80101286)
牛尾 収輝  国立極地研究所, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (50211769)
榎本 浩之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00213562)
LEMAHO Yvon  生態学生理エネルギー学研究所, 所長
ROBERTSON Gr  オーストラリア南極局, 研究員
渡邉 研太郎  国立極地研究所, 資料系, 助教授 (30132715)
山本 義和  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70131539)
宮本 佳則  東京水産大学, 海洋生産学科, 助手 (80251685)
谷村 篤  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10125213)
CROXALL John  英国南極調査所, 研究員
岩見 哲夫  東京家政学院大学, 助教授 (80183200)
一井 太郎  遠洋水産研究所, 南大洋室, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdata logger / penguins / diving / swim speed / EOG / metabolic rate / foraging behavior / buoyancy / アデリーペンギン / オオサマペンギン / 潜水行動 / 採蝕行動 / 体温 / 代謝 / 海氷
Research Abstract
In the Antarctic Ocean penguins play important role in the Antarctic marine ecosystem by foraging the Antarctic krill and some other prey organisms which are, particularly krill, key species of the ecosystem. In the recent studies, it was revealed that global climate system have significant effect on the Antarctic marine ecosystem through the change of sea ice condition. To understand how such change and effect may occur is still uncertain. We studied the process of change by measuring effort of dividing and foraging behavior of penguins by highly sophisticated micro-data logger system. The result showed that penguins dive deeper and longer when ice condition was heavy inndicating their increase of foraging effort. They showed unique dive profile benarth the sea ice which weree never seen in ice free area. This suggest that heavy ice condition have a kind of stress to the penguins. Interesting results on swim behavior was also found in this study. Swim speed of penguin (king penguin) was 2m/second during dive and increase their speed up to 3m/s at the last moment of ascending phase without paying any fluttering effort. This suggest that they came to surface by increased buoyancy of inflated air volume in their lungs.