Molecular mechanisms of pathogenicity of rinderpestvirus and its molecular epidemio1ogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Institute for Biological Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya  Nippon Inst Bio1 Sc1, Director, 主任研究員 (30072888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu Univ.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80196774)
KAMATA Hiroshi  Nippon Univ.Assoc.Prof., 農獣医学部, 助手 (30139050)
KAI Chieko  Tokyo Univ.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10167330)
DIALLO Adama  フランス熱帯獣医学研究所, 主任研究員
BARRETT Thom  英国家畜衛生研究所, 主任研究員
NUNOYA Tetsuo  Nippon Inst.Biol.Sci.Director (80099994)
小船 富美夫  国立予防衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (80142644)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRinderpest virus / Recombinant vaccine / Infection Immunity / Cell-mediated immunity / H protein / NP protein / 病原性
Research Abstract
1. Studies on the efficacy of recombinant rinderpest vaccine
(1) Duration of immunity by vaccinia virus expressing the H gene of rinderpest virus
The immunity induced by the virus had already shown to last for one year. The challenge test was conducted two years after the vaccination. As a result, most of the cattle vaccinated survived the challenge except few animals, indicating the duration of immunity for two years
(2) Immune effect of vaccinia virus expressing the N gene of rinderpest virus
As the protective immunity by the virus was not shown in rabbits in the previous year, test was conducted on cattle. By the challenge with rinderpest of moderate level of virulence the cattle survived the challenge. However, the animals developed c1inical signs of rinderpest by the challenge with highly virulent rinderpest virus. These results indicate that the immunizing effect of the virus is lower than that by the vaccinia virus expressing the H gene.
2. Cell-mediated immunity in rinderpest virus infection
As the involvement of cell-mediated immunity was suggested for the vaccinia virus expressing the H gene, a method for cytotoxic test was developed by using the autologous target cells expressing the H gene. By this method appearance of cytotoxic T cells was confirmed at 1 week after the vaccination.
An involvement of specific epitope in the development of cell-mediated immunity was also indicated for the vaccinia virus expressing the NP protein.