Project/Area Number |
08044228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KOHGO Yutaka Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90292127)
ASHIDA Tomofumi Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50261409)
YOKOTA Kinichi Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10250573)
RICHARD Gall ハーバード大学, 医学部, Assistant
ONO Minoru Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60185650)
GALLO Richard Harvard University, Medicine, Assistant Professor
GALLO Richa ハーバード大学, 医学部, Assistant
GALLO Richar Joint Program of Neonatology, ハーバード大学, assistant
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | antimicrobial peptide / PR-39 / syndecan / metastasis / cytoskeletone / ras sinal / 内因性抗菌ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
We clarified several important points about syndecans and PR-39 through colaborations and discussions with Dr.Gallo as shown below. 1.We made polyclonal antibody against PR-39 afer immunization of rabbits using N-terminal 15 aminoacids oigopeptides. 2.We observed the band at the size of approximately 5 kDa as expected size of PR-39 mature protein afer immunoprecipitation of human leukocytes protein using PR-39 polyclonal antibody. However, we have not cloned the protein which might be human counterpart of pig PR-39. 3.PR-39 has a possible function which can bind to Src homology 3 domain, becaus PR-39 has five repeats of proline rich motif that has been reported to bind SH3 domain as like a Sos protein which can bind to Grb2 protein. Recombinant SH3 domain of Src gene can actually bind to PR-39 oligopeptides by the study of immunopregipitation. 4.PR-39 gene transfection into human hepatoma cells showed induction of syndecan-1 expression, suppression of invasive activity and cell morphological change. These results might be due to the binding ability of PR-39 into SH3 domain. 5.PR-39 transfectans excreted PR-39 protein into conditioning medium. 6.PR-39 gene transfection into ras transformants also showed morphological change and decrease of proliferation rate.