Joint Study on Glutamic Acid Neurotransmission in the Inner Ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Shinichi  hirosaki Univ., Univ.School of Medicine Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (10184996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shigetoshi  Hirosaki Univ., Univ.Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70261451)
MATUBARA Atsushi  Hirosaki Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10260407)
オッターセン ウレ・ペッ  オスロ大学, 医学部, 教授
OTTERSEN O.P  Univ.of Oslo, School of Medicine, Prof
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglutamate / glutamine / NMDA / AMPA / transporter / inner ear / neurotransmitter / 神経伝達物質 / グルタミン酸 / レセプター / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Glutamate receptors
The cellular localization of NMDA and AMPA type glutamate receptor subunits was studied in inner ear. In the spiral and vestibular ganglion, almost all cells were immunoreactive for the NMDARl subunit and the AMPA type receptor subunit GluR2/3 and 4. This indicates that both NMDA and non-NMDA type glutamate receptors may be co-distributed in the primary afferent neuronal components, and are possibly involved in neurotransmission in the primary auditory and vestibular systems.
Glutamate transporter
Glutamine synthetase
Confocal microscopy revealed that GLAST and glutamine synthetase were colocalized in supporting cells apposed to the immunonegative hair cells. Postembedding immunoelectron microscopy revealed that GLAST was heterogeneously distributed along the plasma membranes of the supporting cells, with higher concentrations basally (at the level of the afferent synapses) than apically. The present findings suggest that glutamate released at the afferent synapse of vestibular hair cells may be taken up by adjacent supporting cells and converted into glutamine. Thus, at this peripheral synapse, the supporting cells may carry out functions similar to those of glial cells in the CNS.