Molecular mechanisms of sensory svstem from urinary bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Masahito  Akita University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor and Chairman., 医学部, 教授 (00177700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Akire  Akita University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10239171)
MORRISON John F.B  University of Leeds School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授
DE GROAT William C  University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Profess, 医学部, 教授
西澤 理  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60091815)
JOHN F.B Mor  英リーズ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsurinary bladder / phasic neuron / interleukin 1beta / prostaglandin / spinal cord / parasympathetic preganglionic neurons / サイレント線維 / 感覚線維 / 神経伝達物質 / CRF / グルタメイト
Research Abstract
Autonomic control of urinary bladder has been studied. Sensory nerve ending was activated primarily by distention of the bladder wall. Chemical irritation using acetic acid and inflammation related substance interluikin 1beta (IL1beta) changed the threshold for micturition reflex by activating the high threshold fibers. Prostaglandin E (PGE) activated silent C fiber unit and changed threshold of high threshold fiber. Activity was not changed in low threshold fiber. The effect of IL1 beta and PGE were abolished by indomethacin. High threshold fibers which is not used in normal micturition reflex was activated inflammation related substances and increased the frequency of micturition and reduced the capacity of the urinary bladder.
Parasympathetic preganglionic neurons (PGN) were divided into tonic PGN and phasic PGN on the basis of firing properties during prolonged (300ms) depolarizing current pulses. 4-Aminopyridine (4-AP) reduced the threshold for spike activation in tonic and phasic PGN.4-AP unmasked tonic firing in phasic PGN and increased firing frequency in tonic PGN.These data indicated that two types of PGN were present and may have different innervation to the targets in the pelvic viscera.