Active Vitamin D Analogs with Restricted Conformation Mobility : Synthesis, Receptor Binding and Regulation of Gene Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10014078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DELUCA Hecto  ウイスコンシン大学, 生化学, 教授
YAMAMOTO Keiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (90147017)
SHIMIZU Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50126231)
DELUCA H.F.  University of Wisconsin Department of Biochemistry Professor
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsActive vitamin D / Analog synthesis / Conformational analysis / Fluorovitamin D / ^<19>F NMR / Vitamin D receptor / Ligand-receptor complex / Recombinant DNA / ビタミンD / 受容体 / アナログ / 配座解析 / 合成 / 生理活性 / 配座制御 / 1,25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD_3
Research Abstract
Conformational analysis of vitamin D indicated that the region in space where vitamin D side chain moves about can be grouped into four. We temed these regions as A,G,EA,and EG.We designed four conformationally restricted analogs side side chains are confined to occupy only one of these four spatial regions : (20R,22R) -22-methyl-1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1), (20R,22S) -22-menthyl-1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (2), (20S,22R) -22-menthyl-1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (3), (20S,22S) -22-menthyl-1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (4). Each analog was synthesized stereoselectively via diastereoselective conjugate addition of organocuprate to steroidal 22-en-24-one as the key step. VDR affinities of these analogs were tested and found to increase in the order EG<G<A<EA in termas of the regions. The results indicate that the important spatial regions of vitamin D to bind to VDR are A and EA.
Vitamin D analogs fluorinated at C (4) and C (19) were syntherized as probes for ^<19>F-NMR analysis of vitamin D-VDR complex. It is promising that using these analogs we can analyze the A-ring conformation of vitamin D when bind to VDR by ^<19>F NMR.VDR-ligand binding domain was successfully syntherized in ten mg scale by using recombinant DNA technique.