Project/Area Number |
08044258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Masaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DENHARDT Dav ラトガース大学, 生化学研究所, 所長、教授
KAWAGUCHI Nanako Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute, Assistant Profes, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (10200700)
TAMURA Masato Kagoshima Univ., School of Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30236757)
NIFUJI Akira Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute, Lecturer, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (00240747)
DENHARDT David T. Rutgers Univ., Dept.of Biological Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | osteoporosis / osteoblast / osteoclast / carvaria / ascorbic acid / knock out animal / tartrate resistant acid phosphatase / osteopontin / トランスジェニック動物 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 石灰化 / 酒石酸耐性賛成フォスファターゼ / ノックアウト / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
Murine osteopontin gene knock out mice were produced and the phenotypes were analyzed. Major axons were included in the region which was replaced with an insertion cassette sequence. ES cells obtained by the homologous recombination were introduced into blastocysts. Mice were born and were mated to generate knock out mice. Tibiae and femora were taken out of the knock out mice and were analyzed for their morphology. Similar features have been found in control and knock out mice in most of the gross skeletal architecture and histology. However, in vitro osteoclastogenesis monitored by examining tartrate resistant acid phosphatase was found to be different. Also calvarial osteoblastic cells were also shown to be normal to form bone in the presence of ascorbic acid. These mice show the importance of osteopontin in bone metabolism.