Study on the Specialized Function of Dendritic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Kayo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduated School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00115792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AUSTYN Jonathan M  University of Oxford, Naffield Department of Surgery, Lecturer, ナフィールド外科部門, 講師
STEINMAN Ralph M  The Rocefeller University, Professor, 細胞生理免疫学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdendritic cells / antigen-presentation / antigen processing / MHC class II / immune response / cell differentiation / cell interaction / 機能的成熟
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DC) are distinctive leukocytes that are specialized antigen-presenting cells for T cell mediated immune responses. They acquire antigens in peripheral tissues and migrate to T area of lymphoid organs where they present processed peptides in context of MHC class II to T cells. In normal steady state, 2-3 distinguishable subpopulations of DC in respect of phenotype and function have been reported to locate in lymphoid organs, and it is suggested they may be different not only in maturational steps but also in developmental pathways from precursors. Therefore, we attempted to isolate T area DCs from lymph nodes and characterize phenotype and antigen-presenting and costimulatory functions. We also investigated the features of development and functional maturation of DCs in vivo and in vitro, and antigen-presenting activity after inoculating DNA encoding antigenic determinant recognized by CD4 T cells. The results obtained are 1) T area DCs present high levels of self peptides in addition to MHC class II and various adhesion and costimulatory molecules and induce apoptosis of specific T-T hybridomas, suggesting they regulate self reactivity in the periphery ; 2) Immature early-stage of DCs in which most class II are intracellular and localized to lysosomes, undergo maturation to become highly stimulatory through the intermediate stage, in which intracellular class II are found in peripheral non-lysosomal vesicles. The decrease in rate of class II degradation and increase in expression of surface class II is a fundamental feature of DCs maturation and is also exhibited by a very different population of DC ; 3) DCs isolated either from draining lymph nodes or skin present antigens to T cells and carry plasmid DNA,indicating that the uptake of DNA and/or the protein expressed by DCs triggers immune responses to DNA vaccines.