Joint Project for the Investigation of Molecular Mechanism of Class Switch Recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Shigeru  Kyoto University Dept. Of Medical Chemistry. Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10252503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COHN Melvin  California University. The Salk Institute. Professor, ソーク研, 教授
HONJO Tasuke  Kyoto University Dept. Of Medical Chemistry. Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80090504)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImmunoglobulin / Isotype / Switch / PCR / DNA / CH12 / Recombination / S-region / 抗体 / 遺伝子 / 組み換え / B細胞
Research Abstract
Immunoglobulin (Ig) heavy chain class switch recombination occurs mainly by joining two switch (S) regions, segments of tandemly repeated DNA sequences that lie upstream of heavy chain constant region genes. The products of this recombination event are a chromosomal DNA joint and a 'Looped-out' circular DNA joint. Although a previous study showed that 40% of chromosomal joints in the μgene switch region (Sμ) are found in the flanking regions of Sμ, which do not contain typical Sμ region repeats, other studies revealed that almost all recombination sites on looped-out circular DNA are found within S regions. To resolve this discrepancy, we have isolated and sequenced 164 DNA fragments containing recombination joints from both chromosomal and looped-out DNA of a single cell line, the murine B lymphoma line CH12F3, which switches from IgM to IgA production with a high frequency upon cytokine simulation. The recombination sites were distributed almost evenly in the Sμ region and its flanking regions, suggesting that the final joining of DNA ends may not necessarily take place in S regions. In contrast, there were few joining sites in the exon located 5' of the switch region (the Iμ exon), suggesting that the 3' end of the Iμ exon might be the upstream border of the recombination joint.