The genes encoding growth cone repulsive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Shinobu  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90151571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60202272)
MATSUURA Nariaki  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70190402)
SHIGENAGA Yoshio  Osaka University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90028770)
ALLEN Nichol  バブラハン研究所, 発生神経生物学研究部, 部長
SWANSON Larry.W.  University of Southern California Biological Sciences, Professor, 生物科学部, 教授
ALLEN Nichoolas D.  Babraham Institute, Laboratory of Developmental Neurology, Head
NICHOLAS All  バブラハン研究所, 発生神経生物学研究部, 部長
LARRYW Swans  南カリフォルニア大学, 生物科学部, 教授
古山 達雄  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20238702)
小杉 厚  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90186685)
武田 憲昭  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (30206982)
島田 昌一  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20216063)
遠山 正弥  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
HALMAGYI Mic  ロイヤルプリンスアルフレッド病院, 研究部長
TAKADA Yoshi  スクリップス研究所, 研究員
KRAMER Randy  カリフォルニア大学サンフランシスコ校, 医学部, 助教授
ZETTER Bruce  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
武田 力  マウントサイナイ医学センター, 研究員
RUDA Maryan  国立衛生研究所(NIH), NIDR, 主任研究員
KOLODOKIN Al  ジョーンズポスキンス大学, 医学部, 研究員
ALLEN Nick  バブラハン研究所, 発達遺伝学, 主任研究員
UHL George R  国立麻薬中毒研究所(NIDA), 分子神経生物部門, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscollapsin / semaphorin / growth cone collapse / axon guidance / axon repusion / mouse / embryo / neuronal network / 軸索 / 細胞接着 / 反発分子 / 神経軸索 / 誘導因子 / 反発因子 / 神経回路形成 / コプラシン
Research Abstract
Axon pathfinding during neural development depends on both attractive and repulsive guidance signals.The collapsins/semaphorins are a large family of structurally distinct secreted and transmembrane proteins characterized by the presence of a conserved semaphorin domain (sema domain) of about 500 amino acids at their amino acid termini. Chick collapsin-1 (coll-1) and its mammalian homolog semaphorin D (semD) functions in vitro as a collapsing factor for gorwth cones of sensory and sympathetic neurons, and also acts as a selective chemorepellent for subpopulations of spinal and cranial, sensory and motor axons. However no or little is known on the other semaphorins. In this research, we have identified two transmembrane semaphorins, M-semaF and M-semaG,and one secreted semaphorins, M-semak. Their expression, protein distribution, and functions were analyzed in this reserach project. The mRNAs for M-semaF and M-semaG were in the neuronal tissues and and non-neuronal tissues. M-semaF expression was prominent in the immature brain and spinal cord, while M-semaG expression was found in both embryos and postnatal animals. The latter one was strongly expressed in the immune tissues such as the thymus as well as in the neuronal tissues. These results suggest that M-semaG play an important role in the immune system as well as in the nervous system. We also produced antibodies to these semaphorins, and studied the localization of the proteins in the tissues. The proteins were principally found in axons and at low levels in the neuronal cell bodies. We also confirmed the strong expression for M-SemaG on the surface of T1ymphocytes, suggesting it is involved the the interaction of T and B cells. We developed the biological assays, such as the adhesion, growth cone collapse, and coculture assays. We will furher study using those and additional assays what functions these molecules involved in and what molecules are the counter receptors for these molecules.