Mucosal Vaccines : Vectors and Adjuvants for Novel Th1 and Th2 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., RIMD., Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10271032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masafumi  Univ.of Alabama, Immunobiology Vaccine Center, Res.Instractor, バーミングハム校・免疫ワクチンセンター, 助手
FUJIHASHI Kuhtaro  Univ.of Alabama, Immunobiology Vaccine Center, Assistant Professor, バーミングハム校・免疫ワクチンセンター, 助教授
MCGHEE Jerry  Univ.of Alabama, Immunobiology Vaccine Center, Professor, バーミングハム校・免疫ワクチンセンター, 教授
HIROI Takachika  Osaka Univ., RIMD., Instractor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80228824)
TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Osaka Univ., RIMD., Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (20206791)
島岡 要  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40281133)
VANCOTT John  アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校免疫ワクチンセンター, 主任 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMucosal Immune System / Mucosal Vaccine / Mucosal Intranet / IgA / Mucosal Modulator / Mucosal Adjuvant / Mucosal Th1 / Mucosal Th2 / 無毒化リコンビナントサルモネラ菌 / 経口免疫 / IFN-γ遺伝子欠損マウス / Th1型 / Th2型応答 / レベル2 Th2型 / 経口ワクチン
Research Abstract
A major goal of this Internationa1 Collaborative Research Project was to investigate molecular and cellular mechanisms of mucosal modulators including choelera toxin (CT), Labile enterotoxin (LT) and IL-12 for the induction of antigen-specific Th1 and Th2 cells in the IgA inductive and effector compartments. Our findings demonstrated that mucosal immunization of vaccine protein antigen and CT as mucosal adjuvant resulted in the dominant Th2 type response which lead to the generation of antigen-specific IgG and IgA antibodies in both systemic and mucopsal compartments. In contrast to CT,co-administered LT as a mucosal modulator resulted in the generation of both antigen-specific Th1 and Th2 cells. Further, it was shown that mucosally-administered IL-12 shifts a dominant Th2 to Th1 type response in vivo. These findings suggested that using the different mucosal modulators, one can mimic outcome of mucosal and systemic Th1/Th2 and B cell responses. These interesting and important findings which will contribute for the development of Mucosal Vaccine were generated by the collaborative effort between Osaka University and the University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB). Through this project, 28 original articles and 15 reviews were published in high quality journals such as J.Exp.Med., Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA., J.Immunol., Gastroenterology and etc.
On behalf of Osaka and UAB Mucosal Immunology Laboratories, I would like to express our appreciation for this kind support to establish new concept for Mucosal immunology Trans-Pacific Research System.